||||
RSS Feed
image depicting person talking
*
Website URL : http://www.ucu.org.uk/5074
||
image depicting About UCU

UCU national executive elections 2011

Information on the elections to the 2011 UCU national executive committee.


LATEST: UCU NEC casual vacancies 2011


UCU NEC election results 2011

1 Vice-President from the higher education sector

Simon Renton (University College London)

 (.pdf) file type icon HE Vice President count (.pdf) [103kb]
 (.doc) file type icon HE Vice President count (.doc) [39kb]

see report below

2 Honorary Treasurer

Elected unopposed:

Alan Carr (Open University)

see report below

3 Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Further education, North West

Elected unopposed:

Alison Gander (Nelson and Colne College)

Darren Tolliday (Mid Cheshire College)

see report below

Higher education, North West

Elected unopposed:

Dr Karen Evans (University of Liverpool)

Roger M Walden (University of Manchester)

see report below

Further education, Midlands

Elected unopposed:

James Eaden (Chesterfield College)

Caroline Gray (City College Birmingham)

see report below

Higher education, Midlands

Elected unopposed:

Patricia Hulme (University of Nottingham)

Dr Ron Mendel (University of Northampton)

see report below

Further education, South

Elected unopposed:

Ben Boydell (Strode College)

Loraine Monk (NESCOT)

see report below

Higher education, South

Lesley Kane (Open University)

Tom Hickey (University of Brighton)

Dr Bob Langridge (Oxford Brookes University)

 (.pdf) file type icon HE South count (.pdf) [163kb]
 (.doc) file type icon HE South count (.doc) [46kb]

see report below

UCU Scotland Honorary Secretary (HE Scotland NEC member)

Dr Angela Roger (University of Dundee)

 (.pdf) file type icon UCUS Honorary Secretary count (.pdf) [114kb]
 (.doc) file type icon UCUS Honorary Secretary count (.doc) [33kb]

see report below

UCU Scotland President (HE Scotland NEC member)

Gordon Watson (University of Strathclyde)

 (.pdf) file type icon UCUS President count (.pdf) [105kb]
 (.doc) file type icon UCUS President count (.doc) [33kb]

see report below

UCU Wales Vice President (FE Wales NEC member)

Elected unopposed:

Guy Stoate (Coleg Morgannwg)

see report below

4 UK-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Further education

Five to be elected to include at least one in land-based education, and at least three women

Elected unopposed:

David Armstrong (Barnet College)

Mr Alan Barker (New College Nottingham)

Isabel Brotherston (The Manchester College) woman

Doug Rouxel (South Essex College)

see report below

Higher education

Seven members to be elected, including at least one in a post-1992 institution

Joe Gluza (University of Cambridge)

Professor Malcolm Povey (University of Leeds)

Jimmy Donaghey (University of Warwick)

Maeve Landman (University of the West of England) post-92

Dr Lesley C McIntosh (Robert Gordon University) post-92

Veronica Killen (Northumbria University) post-92

Professor Gargi Bhattacharyya (Aston University)

 (.pdf) file type icon HE UK count (.pdf) [316kb]
 (.doc) file type icon HE UK count (.doc) [64kb]

see report below

5 Equality seats

Representatives of disabled members

Two members to be elected - one of these seats to be filled by a member from the HE sector, and one from the FE sector, and at least one woman.

Elected unopposed:

Patricia Roche (Blackpool & the Fylde College) FE, woman

see report below

Elected:

Roger Walters (Open University) HE

 (.pdf) file type icon Disabled Members count (.pdf) [101kb]
 (.doc) file type icon Disabled Members count (.doc) [33kb]

see report below

Representatives of LGBT members

Two members to be elected - one of these seats to be filled by a member from the HE sector, and one from the FE sector.

Elected unopposed:

Laura Miles (Bradford College) FE

see report below

Elected:

Mary Jennings (University of Oxford) HE

 (.pdf) file type icon LGBT Members count (.pdf) [101kb]
 (.doc) file type icon LGBT Members count (.doc) [33kb]

see report below

Representatives of black members

Two members to be elected - one of these seats must be filled by a woman.

Elected unopposed:

Professor Cecile Wright (Nottingham Trent University) woman

see report below

Elected:

Jim Thakoordin (Luton & Bedfordshire ACE)

 (.pdf) file type icon Black Members count (.pdf) [103kb]
 (.doc) file type icon Black Members count (.doc) [33kb]

see report below

Reports



Related documents
UCU member services: Log in here to update your record online
About the fighting fund
See also

Bookmark and Share
For more information about anything on this page, please email the web editor
Link to go to top of page