||||
RSS Feed
image depicting member smiling
*
Website URL : http://www.ucu.org.uk/4210
||
image depicting Professional & policy

National ranking - degree level and above

National ranking of constituencies by degree level qualification and above

The national average percentage of people of working age who have a degree-level qualification or above in a constituency is 29%.

 (.xls) file type icon Download the full national ranking tables (.xls) [306kb]

  • The data within the report comes from the Annual Population Survey which is a combined survey of households in Britain.  The datasets were extracted from the NOMIS website and are subject to ONS Crown Copyright.
National ranking Region Constituency Working age population % with at least degree/
NVQ4
MP Party
1 London Richmond Park 74,200 63.61% Ms Susan Kramer Lib Dem
2 South West Bristol West 83,700 62.49% Mr Stephen Williams Lib Dem
3 London Kensington and Chelsea 90,600 62.25% The Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind Con
4 London Hampstead and Highgate 95,800 61.38% Ms Glenda Jackson CBE Lab
5 London Hornsey and Wood Green 77,800 59.77% Ms Lynne Featherstone Lib Dem
6 North West Manchester, Withington 65,000 59.54% Mr John Leech Lib Dem
7 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Hallam 47,200 59.53% Mr Nick Clegg Lib Dem
8 London Battersea 67,400 58.61% Mr Martin Linton Lab
9 London Tooting 65,700 58.30% The Rt Hon Sadiq Khan Lab
10 London Hammersmith and Fulham 84,800 58.02% Mr Greg Hands Con
11 London Dulwich and West Norwood 85,100 56.40% The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell Lab
12 London Cities of London and Westminster 100,100 55.24% Mr Mark Field Con
13 Scotland Edinburgh North and Leith 68,300 54.76% Mr Mark Lazarowicz Lab
14 London Putney 73,600 54.35% Ms Justine Greening Con
15 East Cambridge 73,500 53.74% Mr David Howarth Lib Dem
16 London Wimbledon 69,200 53.32% Mr Stephen Hammond Con
17 Scotland Glasgow North 53,200 52.82% Ms Ann McKechin Lab
18 Scotland East Dunbartonshire 50,900 52.65% Ms Jo Swinson Lib Dem
19 London Twickenham 73,400 52.04% Dr Vincent Cable Lib Dem
20 London Hackney North and Stoke Newington 64,600 50.46% Ms Diane Abbott Lab
21 London Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 84,600 49.76% Mr Andrew Slaughter Lab
22 London Finchley and Golders Green 74,400 49.60% Dr Rudi Vis Lab
23 London Lewisham, Deptford 61,700 49.43% Ms Joan Ruddock Lab
24 South East Guildford 69,600 48.42% Ms Anne Milton Con
25 London Islington North 71,500 48.11% Mr Jeremy Corbyn Lab
26 Scotland Edinburgh South 57,800 47.92% Mr Nigel Griffiths Lab
27 London Kingston and Surbiton 79,600 47.74% Mr Edward Davey Lib Dem
28 London Brentford and Isleworth 75,300 47.68% Mrs Ann Keen Lab
29 South East South West Surrey 52,300 47.42% Mr Jeremy Hunt Con
30 Scotland Aberdeen South 60,400 47.02% Ms Anne Begg Lab
31 East Midlands Rushcliffe 67,100 46.94% The Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC Con
32 London Greenwich and Woolwich 63,200 46.84% The Rt Hon Nick Raynsford Lab
33 East St. Albans 59,500 46.39% Ms Anne Main Con
34 South East Epsom and Ewell 60,800 46.22% Mr Chris Grayling Con
35 East South Cambridgeshire 55,700 45.96% Mr Andrew Lansley CBE Con
36 South East Romsey 60,700 45.80% Mrs Sandra Gidley Lib Dem
37 Scotland East Renfrewshire 53,300 45.40% The Rt Hon Jim Murphy Lab
38 London Chipping Barnet 65,200 45.40% Mrs Theresa Villiers Con
39 London Islington South and Finsbury 64,600 45.36% Ms Emily Thornberry Lab
40 North West Cheadle 47,300 45.24% Mr Mark Hunter Lib Dem
41 Scotland Edinburgh West 54,100 44.92% Mr John Barrett Lib Dem
42 South East Brighton, Pavilion 62,600 44.89% Mr David Lepper Lab
43 South East Maidenhead 60,600 44.55% The Rt Hon Theresa May Con
44 South East Esher and Walton 66,000 44.39% Mr Ian Taylor MBE Con
45 South East Runnymede and Weybridge 68,600 44.31% Mr Philip Hammond Con
46 South East Wokingham 64,600 44.27% The Rt Hon John Redwood Con
47 East Hitchin and Harpenden 51,200 44.14% The Rt Hon Peter Lilley Con
48 London Enfield, Southgate 63,000 43.97% Mr David Burrowes Con
49 South East Arundel and South Downs 48,900 43.56% Mr Nick Herbert Con
50 North West City of Chester 63,700 43.33% Mrs Christine Russell Lab
51 North West Altrincham and Sale West 55,900 43.29% Mr Graham Brady Con
52 South West Cheltenham 55,700 42.91% Mr Martin Horwood Lib Dem
53 South East Oxford West and Abingdon 65,500 42.90% Dr Evan Harris Lib Dem
54 South East Mole Valley 48,400 42.77% Sir Paul Beresford Con
55 London Ealing, Southall 73,200 42.76% Mr Virendra Kumar Sharma Lab
56 Wales Cardiff Central 60,000 42.50% Ms Jenny Willott Lib Dem
57 London Streatham 75,700 42.27% The Rt Hon Keith Hill Lab
58 London Vauxhall 80,200 42.27% Ms Kate Hoey Lab
59 South West Bath 61,700 42.14% Mr Don Foster Lib Dem
60 East South West Hertfordshire 57,000 42.11% Mr David Gauke Con
61 London Leyton and Wanstead 56,300 42.10% Mr Harry Cohen Lab
62 South East Winchester 64,900 42.06% Mr Mark Oaten Lib Dem
63 London Hackney South and Shoreditch 76,700 41.98% Mrs Meg Hillier Lab
64 North West Macclesfield 51,300 41.91% Sir Nicholas Winterton Con
65 London Regent's Park and Kensington North 117,400 41.74% Ms Karen Buck Lab
66 South East Wantage 62,600 41.21% Mr Ed Vaizey Con
67 London Holborn and St. Pancras 75,600 41.01% The Rt Hon Frank Dobson Lab
68 West Midlands Birmingham, Edgbaston 45,900 40.96% Ms Gisela Stuart Lab
69 East South East Cambridgeshire 73,800 40.79% Mr James Paice Con
70 Wales Cardiff West 46,100 40.78% Mr Kevin Brennan Lab
71 Scotland Glasgow South 67,000 40.60% Mr Tom Harris Lab
72 South East Chesham and Amersham 54,600 40.48% Mrs Cheryl Gillan Con
73 Scotland Stirling 54,400 40.26% Rt Hon Anne McGuire Lab
74 East Welwyn Hatfield 65,700 40.18% Mr Grant Shapps Con
75 South East Beaconsfield 51,800 40.15% Mr Dominic Grieve Con
76 North West Tatton 53,700 40.04% Mr George Osborne Con
77 West Midlands Warwick and Leamington 72,500 40.00% Mr James Plaskitt Lab
78 South West Woodspring 59,000 40.00% Dr Liam Fox Con
79 London Sutton and Cheam 50,500 40.00% Mr Paul Burstow Lib Dem
80 Scotland Glasgow Central 46,600 39.91% Mr Mohammad Sawar Lab
81 South East Surrey Heath 64,900 39.91% Mr Michael Gove Con
82 South East Canterbury 65,700 39.88% Mr Julian Brazier TD Con
83 London North Southwark and Bermondsey 91,800 39.87% Mr Simon Hughes Lib Dem
84 East Midlands Broxtowe 63,600 39.62% Dr Nicholas Palmer Lab
85 Wales Monmouth 45,300 39.51% Mr David Davies Con
86 London Camberwell and Peckham 57,000 39.47% The Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC Lab
87 Scotland Edinburgh South West 69,600 39.37% The Rt Hon Alistair Darling Lab
88 Scotland Edinburgh East 67,900 39.32% The Rt Hon Dr Gavin Strang Lab
89 Yorks/Humber Skipton and Ripon 59,900 39.23% The Rt Hon David Curry Con
90 Scotland North East Fife 49,300 39.15% The Rt Hon Sir Menzies Cabell CBE QC Lib Dem
91 Yorks/Humber Harrogate and Knaresborough 51,900 39.11% Mr Philip Willis Lib Dem
92 Scotland West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 54,500 39.08% Sir Robert Smith Bt Lib Dem
93 London Lewisham East 61,500 39.02% Ms Bridget Prentice Lab
94 North West Wirral South 47,300 38.90% Mr Ben Chapman Lab
95 Yorks/Humber Colne Valley 66,100 38.88% Ms Kali Mountford Lab
96 Scotland Glasgow North West 62,900 38.79% Mr John Robertson Lab
97 South West Tewkesbury 59,700 38.69% Mr Laurence Robertson Con
98 South East Reading East 68,100 38.62% Mr Robert Wilson Con
99 South East Woking 66,400 38.55% Mr Humfrey Malins CBE Con
100 West Midlands Birmingham, Selly Oak 54,300 38.49% Dr Lynne Jones Lab
101 North West Ribble Valley 57,000 38.42% Mr Nigel Evans Con
102 Scotland Aberdeen North 55,200 38.04% Mr Frank Doran Lab
103 East Saffron Walden 61,700 37.93% The Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst Con
104 North East Hexham 43,300 37.88% Mr Peter Atkinson Con
105 South West North Wiltshire 63,400 37.85% Mr James Gray Con
106 London Brent East 60,300 37.65% Ms Sarah Teather Lib Dem
107 South West North Dorset 50,800 37.60% Mr Robert Walter Con
108 South East Henley 49,000 37.55% Mr John Howell Con
109 South East Newbury 62,900 37.52% Mr Richard Benyon Con
110 Scotland Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey 58,400 37.50% Mr Danny Alexander Lib Dem
111 West Midlands Sutton Coldfield 57,600 37.15% Mr Andrew Mitchell Con
112 South East Brighton, Kemptown 59,100 37.06% Dr Desmond Turner Lab
113 Wales Cardiff South and Penarth 58,400 36.99% The Rt Hon Alun Michael Lab
114 London Bethnal Green and Bow 85,700 36.87% Mr George Galloway Respect
115 South East Aylesbury 59,200 36.66% Mr David Lidington Con
116 North West Crosby 44,600 36.55% Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas Lab
117 South East Horsham 69,500 36.55% The Rt Hon Francis Maude Con
118 Scotland Dundee West 51,500 36.50% Mr Jim McGovern Lab
119 London Ilford North 60,800 36.35% Mr Lee Scott Con
120 Wales Swansea West 43,300 36.26% The Rt Hon Alan Williams Lab
121 Scotland Ochil and South Perthshire 59,600 36.07% Mr Gordon Banks Lab
122 South East East Hampshire 52,400 36.07% The Rt Hon Michael Mates Con
123 London Beckenham 62,400 36.06% Mrs Jacqui Lait Con
124 North West Warrington South 63,300 36.02% Ms Helen Southworth Lab
125 South East Reigate 54,100 35.86% Mr Crispin Blunt Con
126 Wales Cardiff North 53,600 35.82% Mrs Julie Morgan Lab
127 South East Hove 58,800 35.71% Ms Celia Barlow Lab
128 North East City of Durham 63,100 35.66% Ms Roberta Blackman-Woods Lab
129 East Midlands High Peak 61,400 35.50% Mr Tom Levitt Lab
130 South East Oxford East 85,000 35.41% The Rt Hon Andrew Smith Lab
131 Yorks/Humber Leeds North East 55,100 35.39% Mr Fabian Hamilton Lab
132 Scotland Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 50,900 35.36% Mrs Rosemary McKenna CBE Lab
133 South West Cotswold 53,700 35.20% Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown FRICS Con
134 London Croydon Central 85,300 35.17% Mr Andrew Pelling Ind
135 Scotland Argyll and Bute 51,800 35.14% Mr Alan Reid Lib Dem
136 Yorks/Humber Leeds North West 72,200 35.04% Mr Greg Mulholland Lib Dem
137 West Midlands Solihull 57,100 35.03% Ms Lorely Burt Lib Dem
138 West Midlands Shrewsbury and Atcham 56,500 34.87% Mr Daniel Kawczynski Con
139 West Midlands Rugby and Kenilworth 67,200 34.82% Mr Jeremy Wright Con
140 Scotland Gordon 67,000 34.78% The Rt Hon Malcolm Bruce Lib Dem
141 Yorks/Humber City of York 76,300 34.73% Mr Hugh Bayley Lab
142 South East Mid Sussex 57,600 34.72% The Hon Nicholas Soames Con
143 London Croydon North 75,800 34.70% The Rt Hon Malcolm Wicks Lab
144 West Midlands Coventry South 63,800 34.64% Mr Jim Cunningham Lab
145 West Midlands Worcester 59,000 34.58% Mr Michael John Foster Lab
146 East Huntingdon 75,200 34.57% Mr Jonathan Djanogly Con
147 Yorks/Humber Selby 65,200 34.51% Mr John Grogan Lab
148 Yorks/Humber Pudsey 59,800 34.45% Mr Paul Truswell Lab
149 Yorks/Humber Shipley 56,900 34.45% Mr Philip Davies Con
150 South East Banbury 73,900 34.37% Mr Tony Baldry Con
151 West Midlands Lichfield 49,800 34.34% Mr Michael Fabricant Con
152 South East Maidstone and The Weald 57,100 34.33% The Rt Hon Ann Widdecombe Con
153 London Harrow West 65,300 34.30% Mr Gareth R Thomas Lab
154 North West Southport 51,800 34.17% Dr John Pugh Lib Dem
155 East Midlands Harborough 57,500 34.09% Mr Edward Garnier QC Con
156 South East Windsor 62,500 34.08% Mr Adam Afriyie Con
157 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Hillsborough 61,400 34.04% Ms Angela Smith Lab
158 South East Buckingham 68,800 34.01% Mr John Bercow Speaker
159 West Midlands Stratford-on-Avon 64,700 34.00% Mr John Maples Con
160 North West Wirral West 42,700 33.96% Mr Stephen Hesford Lab
161 North West Congleton 56,300 33.75% Lady Winterton Con
162 South East Bracknell 72,800 33.65% The Rt Hon Andrew MacKay Con
163 South East North East Milton Keynes 75,500 33.64% Mr Mark Lancaster Con
164 East Mid Bedfordshire 68,100 33.63% Ms Nadine Dorries Con
165 South West Exeter 80,000 33.63% The Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw Lab
166 West Midlands Leominster 51,200 33.59% Mr Bill Wiggin Con
167 Scotland Dundee East 53,600 33.58% Mr Stewart Hosie SNP
168 West Midlands West Worcestershire 47,300 33.40% Sir Michael Spicer Con
169 South East Sevenoaks 57,300 33.33% Mr Michael Fallon Con
170 South West Truro and St. Austell 63,900 33.33% Mr Matthew Taylor Lib Dem
171 Yorks/Humber Haltemprice and Howden 46,700 33.19% The Rt Hon David Davis Con
172 London Eltham 49,200 33.13% Mr Clive Efford Lab
173 Wales Gower 48,600 33.13% Mr Martin Caton Lab
174 Scotland Na h-Eileanan An Iar 15,400 33.12% Mr Angus MacNeil SNP
175 London Bromley and Chislehurst 55,400 33.03% Mr Bob Neill Con
176 Scotland Perth and North Perthshire 54,100 32.90% Mr Peter Wishart SNP
177 South West Totnes 50,800 32.87% Mr Anthony Steen Con
178 East Midlands Nottingham East 57,200 32.87% Mr John Heppell Lab
179 Yorks/Humber Sheffield Central 68,500 32.55% The Rt Hon Richard Caborn Lab
180 Scotland Paisley and Renfrewshire South 50,200 32.47% The Rt Hon Douglas Alexander Lab
181 East Midlands South Derbyshire 72,800 32.42% Mr Mark Todd Lab
182 Wales Bridgend 49,500 32.32% Ms Madeleine Moon Lab
183 South West West Dorset 48,900 32.31% The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin Con
184 East North East Hertfordshire 57,700 32.24% Mr Oliver Heald Con
185 South West St. Ives 56,300 32.15% Mr Andrew George Lib Dem
186 South East Eastleigh 62,000 32.10% Mr Chris Huhne Lib Dem
187 North East Tynemouth 49,900 32.06% Mr Alan Cabell Lab
188 London Ealing North 87,900 31.97% Mr Stephen Pound Lab
189 East Hertford and Stortford 65,100 31.95% Mr Mark Prisk Con
190 Scotland Glenrothes 58,600 31.91% Mr Lindsay Roy Lab
191 West Midlands South Staffordshire 51,400 31.91% Sir Patrick Cormack Con
192 Yorks/Humber Vale of York 59,900 31.89% Miss Anne McIntosh Con
193 Scotland East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow 59,300 31.87% The Rt Hon Adam Ingram Lab
194 South West Taunton 64,200 31.78% Mr Jeremy Browne Lib Dem
195 Wales Brecon and Radnorshire 36,900 31.71% Mr Roger Williams Lib Dem
196 Scotland East Lothian 55,600 31.65% Ms Anne Moffat Lab
197 East West Chelmsford 73,000 31.64% Mr Simon Burns Con
198 Scotland Linlithgow and East Falkirk 73,900 31.53% Mr Michael Connarty Lab
199 South West Northavon 58,400 31.34% Professor Steven Webb Lib Dem
200 Yorks/Humber Calder Valley 63,300 31.28% Mrs Christine McCafferty Lab
201 Scotland Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 56,300 31.26% The Rt Hon Gordon Brown Lab
202 Scotland Dumfries and Galloway 54,600 31.14% Mr Russell Brown Lab
203 Scotland Falkirk 64,700 31.07% Mr Eric Joyce Lab
204 Wales Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 40,900 31.05% Mr Adam Price PC
205 North West Westmorland and Lonsdale 49,700 30.99% Mr Tim Farron Lib Dem
206 South East North West Hampshire 71,100 30.94% The Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt Con
207 Scotland Kilmarnock and Loudoun 55,600 30.94% The Rt Hon Desmond Browne Lab
208 East Midlands West Derbyshire 57,900 30.92% The Rt Hon Mr Patrick McLoughlin Con
209 Scotland Central Ayrshire 56,300 30.91% Mr Brian Donohoe Lab
210 West Midlands Stafford 59,900 30.88% Mr David Kidney Lab
211 East North East Bedfordshire 63,800 30.88% Mr Alistair Burt Con
212 South East Southampton, Test 75,800 30.87% Dr Alan Whitehead Lab
213 West Midlands Wolverhampton South West 49,500 30.71% Mr Robert Marris Lab
214 Scotland Paisley and Renfrewshire North 55,500 30.63% Mr James Sheridan Lab
215 North East Newcastle upon Tyne Central 67,600 30.62% Mr Jim Cousins Lab
216 Scotland Ross, Skye and Lochaber 34,000 30.59% The Rt Hon Charles Kennedy Lib Dem
217 Scotland Angus 48,100 30.56% Mr Michael Weir SNP
218 East Midlands Gedling 53,400 30.52% Mr Vernon Coaker Lab
219 Wales Caernarfon 35,400 30.51% Mr Hywel Williams PC
220 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Heeley 60,400 30.46% Ms Meg Munn Lab
221 North West Ellesmere Port and Neston 52,900 30.43% Mr Andrew Miller Lab
222 London Croydon South 55,900 30.41% Mr Richard Ottaway Con
223 North West Lancaster and Wyre 65,200 30.37% Mr Ben Wallace Con
224 London Chingford and Woodford Green 51,700 30.37% The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith Con
225 East Midlands Chesterfield 57,900 30.22% Mr Paul Holmes Lib Dem
226 East Midlands Corby 59,100 30.12% Mr Philip Hope Lab
227 Scotland Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk 53,800 30.11% Mr Michael Moore Lib Dem
228 South East East Surrey 61,600 30.03% Mr Peter Ainsworth Con
229 London Ilford South 72,100 29.96% Mr Mike Gapes Lab
230 East Midlands Daventry 81,500 29.94% Mr Timothy Boswell Con
231 East Norwich South 61,500 29.92% The Rt Hon Charles Clarke Lab
232 Scotland Rutherglen and Hamilton West 60,300 29.85% The Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy Lab
233 South East Lewes 42,900 29.84% Mr Norman Baker Lib Dem
234 South East Tunbridge Wells 52,100 29.75% Dr Greg Clark Con
235 Yorks/Humber Huddersfield 52,900 29.68% Mr Barry Sheerman Lab
236 East Midlands Rutland and Melton 55,600 29.68% Mr Alan Duncan Con
237 East Midlands Loughborough 64,500 29.61% Mr Andrew Reed Lab
238 Yorks/Humber Beverley and Holderness 61,800 29.61% Mr Graham Stuart Con
239 North West Stockport 56,800 29.58% Ms Ann Coffey Lab
240 South East Gosport 53,500 29.53% Sir Peter Viggers Con
241 Scotland Dunfermline and West Fife 59,600 29.53% Mr Willie Rennie Lib Dem
242 London Poplar and Canning Town 92,700 29.45% Mr Jim Fitzpatrick Lab
243 North West Liverpool, Garston 67,100 29.36% Ms Maria Eagle Lab
244 Wales Ceredigion 48,400 29.34% Mr Mark Williams Lib Dem
245 Scotland Moray 51,900 29.29% Mr Angus Robertson SNP
246 South East Aldershot 69,700 29.27% Mr Gerald Howarth Con
247 South East New Forest West 44,100 29.25% Mr Desmond Swayne Con
248 Scotland West Dunbartonshire 57,100 29.25% The Rt Hon John McFall Lab
249 Wales Vale of Glamorgan 58,300 29.16% Mr John Smith Lab
250 North West Bolton West 53,500 29.16% The Rt Hon Ruth Kelly Lab
251 North West South Ribble 57,400 29.09% Mr David Borrow Lab
252 South West South West Devon 55,100 29.04% Mr Gary Streeter Con
253 West Midlands Stourbridge 53,400 29.03% Ms Lynda Waltho Lab
254 North West Penrith and The Border 57,200 29.02% The Rt Hon David Maclean Con
255 West Midlands Meriden 64,100 29.02% Mrs Caroline Spelman Con
256 Yorks/Humber Keighley 43,100 29.00% Mrs Ann Cryer Lab
257 South West Forest of Dean 49,700 28.97% Mr Mark Harper Con
258 Scotland Lanark and Hamilton East 62,900 28.93% Mr James Hood Lab
259 Scotland Inverclyde 49,500 28.89% Mr David Cairns Lab
260 East Midlands Charnwood 60,600 28.88% The Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell Con
261 London Lewisham West 53,700 28.86% Mr Jim Dowd Lab
262 Scotland Orkney and Shetland 25,400 28.74% Mr Alistair Carmichael Lib Dem
263 South East Tonbridge and Malling 56,800 28.70% The Rt Hon Sir John Stanley Con
264 South West Stroud 60,300 28.69% Mr David Drew Lab
265 London Hendon 72,500 28.69% Mr Andrew Dismore Lab
266 West Midlands Stone 49,900 28.66% Mr William Cash Con
267 South West Christchurch 48,200 28.63% Mr Christopher Chope OBE Con
268 East Hertsmere 58,800 28.57% Mr James Clappison Con
269 South East Worthing West 48,300 28.57% Mr Peter Bottomley Con
270 Scotland North Ayrshire and Arran 54,000 28.52% Ms Katy Clark Lab
271 Scotland Motherwell and Wishaw 51,900 28.52% Mr Frank Roy Lab
272 North East Stockton South 63,900 28.48% Ms Dari Taylor Lab
273 North East Darlington 49,200 28.46% The Rt Hon Alan Milburn Lab
274 East Midlands Leicester South 73,200 28.42% Sir Peter Soulsby Lab
275 London Ruislip-Northwood 53,600 28.36% Mr Nick Hurd Con
276 South East North East Hampshire 68,600 28.13% The Rt Hon James Arbuthnot Con
277 Scotland Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale 53,100 28.06% Mr David Mundell Con
278 South West North Devon 56,400 28.01% Mr Nick Harvey Lib Dem
279 South East Chichester 55,000 28.00% Mr Andrew Tyrie Con
280 Yorks/Humber Elmet 60,000 28.00% Mr Colin Burgon Lab
281 East Midlands Northampton South 86,000 27.91% Mr Brian Binley Con
282 London Orpington 66,100 27.84% Mr John Horam Con
283 Scotland Livingston 62,600 27.80% Mr Jim Devine Lab
284 North West Fylde 52,900 27.79% The Rt Hon Michael Jack Con
285 Wales Pontypridd 62,000 27.74% Rt Hon Kim Howells Lab
286 South West Wells 54,800 27.74% The Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory Con
287 East Midlands North East Derbyshire 57,000 27.72% Ms Natascha Engel Lab
288 Yorks/Humber Ryedale 51,600 27.71% Mr John Greenway Con
289 South West Bournemouth East 46,200 27.71% Mr Tobias Ellwood Con
290 South East Eastbourne 57,800 27.68% Mr Nigel Waterson Con
291 Wales Newport West 49,500 27.68% Mr Paul Flynn Lab
292 Wales Wrexham 43,400 27.65% Mr Ian Lucas Lab
293 West Midlands The Wrekin 55,700 27.65% Mr Mark Pritchard Con
294 South East Portsmouth South 68,400 27.63% Mr Mike Hancock CBE Lib Dem
295 East Midlands Newark 50,700 27.61% Mr Patrick Mercer Con
296 North West Liverpool, Wavertree 51,800 27.61% The Rt Hon Jane Kennedy Lab
297 Wales Preseli Pembrokeshire 39,600 27.53% Mr Stephen Crabb Con
298 Scotland Midlothian 48,400 27.48% Mr David Hamilton Lab
299 South East Witney 63,700 27.47% The Rt Hon David Cameron Con
300 North West Worsley 54,300 27.44% Ms Barbara Keeley Lab
301 London Bexleyheath and Crayford 55,400 27.44% Mr David Evennett Con
302 South West Westbury 67,900 27.39% Dr Andrew Murrison Con
303 North West Barrow and Furness 52,700 27.32% The Rt Hon. John Hutton Lab
304 South East Wealden 61,900 27.30% Mr Charles Hendry Con
305 West Midlands Newcastle-under-Lyme 54,600 27.29% Mr Paul Farrelly Lab
306 Wales Clwyd West 40,700 27.27% Mr David Jones Con
307 North West Chorley 64,600 27.24% The Hon Lindsay Hoyle Lab
308 East Midlands Nottingham South 70,500 27.23% Mr Alan Simpson Lab
309 West Midlands Bromsgrove 54,400 27.21% Ms Julie Kirkbride Con
310 West Midlands North Warwickshire 65,300 27.11% The Rt Hon Mike O'Brien Lab
311 South West Salisbury 62,000 27.10% Mr Robert Key Con
312 South West Poole 48,400 27.07% Mr Robert Syms Con
313 Yorks/Humber Richmond (Yorks) 56,600 27.03% The Rt Hon William Hague Con
314 South West Teignbridge 65,500 27.02% Mr Richard Younger-Ross Lib Dem
315 North West Morecambe and Lunesdale 53,300 27.02% Ms Geraldine Smith Lab
316 South East East Worthing and Shoreham 51,100 27.01% Mr Timothy Loughton Con
317 North East North West Durham 55,200 26.99% The Rt Hon Hilary Armstrong Lab
318 London Walthamstow 69,300 26.98% Mr Neil Gerrard Lab
319 East South Norfolk 64,500 26.98% Mr Richard Bacon Con
320 London Old Bexley and Sidcup 54,000 26.85% Mr Derek Conway Ind
321 North West Bury North 58,500 26.84% Mr David Chaytor Lab
322 Scotland Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross 38,800 26.80% Mr John Thurso Lib Dem
323 London Edmonton 54,100 26.80% Mr Andrew Love Lab
324 West Midlands Hereford 56,100 26.74% Mr Paul Keetch Lib Dem
325 Wales Conwy 39,000 26.67% Mrs Betty Williams Lab
326 North West Oldham East and Saddleworth 63,800 26.65% Mr Philip Woolas Lab
327 West Midlands Ludlow 44,300 26.64% Mr Philip Dunne Con
328 South West Bournemouth West 51,200 26.56% Sir John Butterfill Con
329 West Midlands Burton 63,700 26.53% Mrs Janet Dean Lab
330 East Harlow 52,400 26.53% Mr Bill Rammell Lab
331 Yorks/Humber Barnsley West and Penistone 54,100 26.43% Mr Michael Clapham Lab
332 East North West Cambridgeshire 68,600 26.38% Mr Shailesh Vara Con
333 North East Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 58,000 26.38% Dr Ashok Kumar Lab
334 London Uxbridge 49,500 26.26% Mr John Randall Con
335 North West Rossendale and Darwen 60,200 26.25% Mrs Janet Anderson Lab
336 Yorks/Humber East Yorkshire 61,400 26.22% The Rt Hon Greg Knight Con
337 East Southend West 49,600 26.21% Mr David Amess Con
338 East Midlands Derby North 62,600 26.20% Mr Bob Laxton Lab
339 London West Ham 65,800 26.14% Ms Lyn Brown Lab
340 North West Eddisbury 47,100 26.11% Mr Stephen O'Brien Con
341 East South West Bedfordshire 61,300 26.10% Mr Andrew Selous Con
342 London Brent North 59,600 26.01% Mr Barry Gardiner Lab
343 Yorks/Humber Leeds Central 71,200 25.98% The Rt Hon. Hilary Benn Lab
344 North West Bury South 54,300 25.97% Mr Ivan Lewis Lab
345 London Enfield North 65,900 25.95% The Rt Hon Joan Ryan Lab
346 South East Havant 52,500 25.90% Mr David Willetts Con
347 North West Wallasey 44,800 25.89% Ms Angela Eagle Lab
348 East Midlands Derby South 68,400 25.88% The Rt Hon Margaret Beckett Lab
349 South East Basingstoke 65,700 25.88% Ms Maria Miller Con
350 Scotland Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock 54,900 25.87% Mrs Sandra Osborne Lab
351 East Brentwood and Ongar 52,300 25.81% Mr Eric Pickles Con
352 South West Weston-Super-Mare 62,000 25.81% Mr John Penrose Con
353 South East Milton Keynes South West 74,800 25.80% Dr Phyllis Starkey Lab
354 South West Tiverton and Honiton 65,500 25.80% Mrs Angela Browning Con
355 North West Preston 71,400 25.77% Mr Mark Hendrick Lab
356 London East Ham 71,400 25.77% The Rt Hon Stephen Timms Lab
357 North East North Tyneside 59,800 25.75% The Rt Hon Stephen Byers Lab
358 East Colchester 80,000 25.75% Mr Bob Russell Lib Dem
359 North East Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 51,900 25.63% The Rt Hon Nicholas Brown Lab
360 East Epping Forest 60,600 25.58% Mrs Eleanor Laing Con
361 East Broxbourne 57,500 25.57% Mr Charles Walker Con
362 North East Newcastle upon Tyne North 50,500 25.54% Mr Douglas Henderson Lab
363 North West Crewe and Nantwich 62,900 25.44% Mr Edward Tison Con
364 South West Bristol East 76,300 25.43% Ms Kerry McCarthy Lab
365 Scotland Banff and Buchan 47,600 25.42% The Rt Hon Alexander Salmond SNP
366 Yorks/Humber Scarborough and Whitby 56,300 25.40% Mr Robert Goodwill Con
367 East Midlands Blaby 70,100 25.39% Mr Andrew Robathan Con
368 South West South East Cornwall 62,100 25.28% Mr Colin Breed Lib Dem
369 Yorks/Humber Wakefield 61,800 25.24% Ms Mary Creagh Lab
370 North West Manchester Central 64,700 25.19% Mr Tony Lloyd Lab
371 North West Warrington North 57,200 25.17% Mrs Helen Jones Lab
372 North West Stretford and Urmston 54,200 25.09% The Rt Hon Beverley Hughes Lab
373 East Midlands Gainsborough 54,700 25.05% Mr Edward Leigh Con
374 Scotland Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill 59,200 25.00% The Rt Hon Tom Clarke CBE JP Lab
375 West Midlands Birmingham, Northfield 49,300 24.95% Mr Richard Burden Lab
376 Yorks/Humber Normanton 47,300 24.95% The Rt Hon. Ed Balls Lab
377 South West Wansdyke 59,800 24.92% Mr Dan Norris Lab
378 North East Jarrow 49,100 24.85% Mr Stephen Hepburn Lab
379 South East Gillingham 62,100 24.80% Mr Paul Clark Lab
380 London Harrow East 73,000 24.79% The Rt Hon Tony McNulty Lab
381 Wales Alyn and Deeside 51,700 24.76% Mr Mark Tami Lab
382 South East Reading West 65,100 24.73% Mr Martin Salter Lab
383 Wales Newport East 46,100 24.73% Ms Jessica Morden Lab
384 East Midlands Northampton North 58,300 24.70% Mrs Sally Keeble Lab
385 North East Blaydon 46,600 24.68% Mr David Anderson Lab
386 East Suffolk Coastal 61,500 24.55% The Rt Hon John Gummer Con
387 East Midlands Bosworth 57,500 24.52% Mr David Tredinnick Con
388 East South Suffolk 53,500 24.49% Mr Tim Yeo Con
389 South West South Swindon 62,500 24.48% Ms Anne Snelgrove Lab
390 Wales Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire 42,100 24.47% Mr Nick Ainger Lab
391 South East Portsmouth North 61,800 24.43% Ms Sarah McCarthy-Fry Lab
392 North West Hazel Grove 47,100 24.42% Mr Andrew Stunell OBE Lib Dem
393 South West North Swindon 61,500 24.39% The Rt Hon Michael Wills Lab
394 East Bury St. Edmunds 60,300 24.38% Mr David Ruffley Con
395 South West Devizes 67,300 24.37% The Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC Con
396 West Midlands North Shropshire 58,700 24.36% Mr Owen Paterson Con
397 East Norwich North 67,000 24.33% Ms Chloe Smith Con
398 London Upminster 44,500 24.27% Ms Angela Watkinson Con
399 South East Folkestone and Hythe 56,900 24.25% The Rt Hon Michael Howard QC Con
400 Wales Llanelli 47,200 24.15% Ms Nia Griffith Lab
401 East Mid Norfolk 67,700 24.08% Mr Keith Sison Con
402 South East Slough 70,200 24.07% Ms Fiona Mactaggart Lab
403 East Midlands Grantham and Stamford 65,000 24.00% Mr Quentin Davies Lab
404 South West South Dorset 53,400 23.97% Rt Hon Jim Knight Lab
405 South West Somerton and Frome 60,500 23.97% Mr David Heath CBE Lib Dem
406 North East Berwick-upon-Tweed 41,400 23.91% The Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith Lib Dem
407 Yorks/Humber Don Valley 50,700 23.87% The Rt Hon. Caroline Flint Lab
408 London Feltham and Heston 73,800 23.85% Mr Alan Keen Lab
409 East Midlands Sleaford and North Hykeham 62,900 23.85% The Rt Hon Douglas Hogg QC Con
410 East North Norfolk 53,300 23.83% Mr Norman Lamb Lib Dem
411 South East Ashford 68,000 23.82% Mr Damian Green Con
412 South West Torridge and West Devon 66,100 23.75% Mr Geoffrey Cox Con
413 North West Stalybridge and Hyde 57,400 23.69% The Rt Hon. James Purnell Lab
414 East Hemel Hempstead 61,700 23.66% Mr Mike Penning Con
415 Yorks/Humber Brigg and Goole 54,100 23.66% Mr Ian Cawsey Lab
416 South East Bexhill and Battle 46,200 23.59% Mr Greg Barker Con
417 Yorks/Humber Wentworth 51,500 23.50% The Rt Hon John Healey Lab
418 West Midlands Walsall South 51,100 23.48% The Rt Hon Bruce George Lab
419 South East New Forest East 52,500 23.43% Dr Julian Lewis Con
420 South West Plymouth, Sutton 66,500 23.31% Mrs Linda Gilroy Lab
421 East North Essex 53,700 23.28% The Hon Bernard Jenkin Con
422 South East Isle of Wight 76,900 23.28% Mr Andrew Turner Con
423 London Tottenham 80,400 23.26% Rt Hon David Lammy Lab
424 Wales Vale of Clwyd 41,400 23.19% Mr Chris Ruane Lab
425 East Midlands Kettering 67,800 23.16% Mr Philip Hollobone Con
426 East Midlands Lincoln 59,600 23.15% Ms Gillian Merron Lab
427 South East Faversham and Mid Kent 57,600 23.09% Mr Hugh Robertson Con
428 South West Gloucester 70,500 22.98% Mr Parmjit Dhanda Lab
429 Wales Delyn 40,500 22.96% The Rt Hon David Hanson Lab
430 East Billericay 64,900 22.96% Mr John Baron Con
431 North East North Durham 52,100 22.84% Mr Kevan Jones Lab
432 East Watford 65,700 22.83% Ms Claire Ward Lab
433 North West Weaver Vale 51,700 22.82% Mr Mike Hall Lab
434 North West Manchester, Gorton 69,700 22.81% The Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman Lab
435 Scotland Glasgow North East 47500 22.74% Vacant
436 West Midlands Nuneaton 51,600 22.67% Mr Bill Olner Lab
437 South West Mid Dorset and North Poole 48,200 22.61% Ms Annette Brooke Lib Dem
438 North West Wythenshawe and Sale East 76,100 22.60% The Rt Hon Paul Goggins Lab
439 South East Hastings and Rye 60,000 22.50% Mr Michael Jabez Foster Lab
440 North West St. Helens North 56,000 22.50% Mr David Watts Lab
441 West Midlands Aldridge-Brownhills 48,900 22.49% Mr Richard Shepherd Con
442 North West Liverpool, Riverside 54,300 22.47% Mrs Louise Ellman Lab
443 London Mitcham and Morden 68,200 22.43% Ms Siobhain McDonagh Lab
444 North West Copeland 42,800 22.43% Mr Jamie Reed Lab
445 East West Suffolk 71,000 22.39% Mr Richard Spring Con
446 North West Salford 47,400 22.36% The Rt Hon. Hazel Blears Lab
447 Wales Ynys Mon 39,900 22.31% Mr Albert Owen Lab
448 South East Chatham and Aylesford 61,900 22.29% Mr Jonathan Shaw Lab
449 North West Birkenhead 47,100 22.29% The Rt Hon Frank Field Lab
450 West Midlands Mid Worcestershire 59,800 22.24% Mr Peter Luff Con
451 North East Sunderland South 50,500 22.18% Mr Chris Mullin Lab
452 Wales Montgomeryshire 36,300 22.04% Mr Lembit Öpik Lib Dem
453 South West Bristol North West 78,600 22.01% Dr Doug Naysmith Lab
454 Wales Aberavon 40,000 22.00% Dr Hywel Francis Lab
455 North West Bolton North East 51,400 21.98% Mr David Crausby Lab
456 London Erith and Thamesmead 60,700 21.91% Mr John Austin Lab
457 West Midlands Redditch 53,000 21.89% The Rt Hon Jacqui Smith Lab
458 Yorks/Humber Morley and Rothwell 64,000 21.88% Mr Colin Challen Lab
459 North East Wansbeck 50,400 21.83% Mr Denis Murphy Lab
460 West Midlands Coventry North West 63,700 21.66% Mr Geoffrey Robinson Lab
461 South East Crawley 62,900 21.62% Mrs Laura Moffatt Lab
462 East Maldon and East Chelmsford 51,400 21.60% Mr John Whittingdale OBE Con
463 South East South Thanet 49,100 21.59% Dr Stephen Ladyman Lab
464 North West Burnley 53,300 21.58% Ms Kitty Ussher Lab
465 South West Bristol South 68,600 21.57% The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo Lab
466 East Central Suffolk and North Ipswich 51,000 21.57% Sir Michael Lord Con
467 South West Bridgwater 61,700 21.56% Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Con
468 South East Dover 50,600 21.54% Mr Gwyn Prosser Lab
469 West Midlands Birmingham, Hall Green 56,200 21.53% Mr Stephen McCabe Lab
470 North West Wigan 55,000 21.45% Mr Neil Turner Lab
471 North West Leigh 56,000 21.43% The Rt Hon Andrew Burnham Lab
472 North West Makerfield 56,000 21.43% The Rt Hon Ian McCartney Lab
473 South East Fareham 56,100 21.39% Mr Mark Hoban Con
474 Yorks/Humber Rother Valley 53,300 21.39% The Rt Hon Kevin Barron Lab
475 North East Tyne Bridge 51,000 21.37% Mr David Clelland Lab
476 West Midlands Tamworth 59,200 21.28% Mr Brian Jenkins Lab
477 East Rochford and Southend East 51,900 21.19% Mr James Duddridge Con
478 Yorks/Humber Leeds West 66,300 21.12% The Rt Hon John Battle Lab
479 East Midlands North West Leicestershire 55,600 21.04% Mr David Taylor Lab
480 South East Gravesham 59,900 21.04% Mr Adam Holloway Con
481 East Midlands Erewash 65,900 20.94% Mrs Elizabeth Blackman Lab
482 East Stevenage 56,900 20.91% Mrs Barbara Follett Lab
483 North East Houghton and Washington East 56,500 20.88% Mr Fraser Kemp Lab
484 West Midlands Halesowen and Rowley Regis 56,100 20.86% Mrs Sylvia Heal Lab
485 North West Denton and Reddish 57,100 20.84% Mr Andrew Gwynne Lab
486 London Dagenham 43,500 20.69% Dr Jon Cruddas Lab
487 London Barking 58,600 20.65% The Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE Lab
488 London Carshalton and Wallington 68,300 20.64% Mr Tom Brake Lib Dem
489 North East Stockton North 54,900 20.58% Mr Frank Cook Lab
490 South West Torbay 55,500 20.54% Mr Adrian Sanders Lib Dem
491 East Midlands Wellingborough 74,600 20.51% Mr Peter Bone Con
492 Wales Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 23,900 20.50% Mr Elfyn Llwyd PC
493 Wales Neath 42,500 20.47% The Rt Hon Peter Hain Lab
494 East Braintree 68,900 20.46% Mr Brooks Newmark Con
495 North West West Lancashire 57,700 20.45% Ms Rosie Cooper Lab
496 Yorks/Humber Barnsley Central 50,100 20.36% Mr Eric Illsley Lab
497 Wales Clwyd South 45,300 20.31% Mr Martyn Jones Lab
498 Yorks/Humber Dewsbury 50,300 20.28% Mr Shahid Malik Lab
499 Yorks/Humber Cleethorpes 53,800 20.26% Ms Shona McIsaac Lab
500 South East Southampton, Itchen 68,800 20.20% The Rt Hon John Denham Lab
501 North East Blyth Valley 50,600 20.16% Mr Ronnie Campbell Lab
502 East Rayleigh 57,000 20.00% Mr Mark Francois Con
503 East Bedford 60,100 19.97% Mr Patrick Hall Lab
504 East Luton North 53,600 19.96% Mr Kelvin Hopkins Lab
505 North West St. Helens South 52700 19.92% The Rt Hon Shaun Woodward Lab
506 East North East Cambridgeshire 70,400 19.89% Mr Malcolm Moss Con
507 North West Blackpool North and Fleetwood 57,400 19.86% Mrs Joan Humble Lab
508 Yorks/Humber Kingston upon Hull North 71,700 19.80% Ms Diana Johnson Lab
509 South East Medway 55,600 19.78% Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews QC Lab
510 Wales Torfaen 49,300 19.68% The Rt Hon Paul Murphy Lab
511 London Hornchurch 43,300 19.63% Mr James Brokenshire Con
512 South East Dartford 60,400 19.54% Dr Howard Stoate Lab
513 Wales Caerphilly 53,800 19.52% Mr Wayne David Lab
514 West Midlands Birmingham, Perry Barr 64,700 19.47% Mr Khalid Mahmood Lab
515 North East South Shields 50,500 19.41% The Rt Hon David Miliband Lab
516 Scotland Glasgow South West 60,300 19.40% Mr Ian Davidson Lab
517 North East Sedgefield 56,200 19.40% Mr Phil Wilson Lab
518 South West North Cornwall 67,100 19.37% Mr Dan Rogerson Lib Dem
519 South East Sittingbourne and Sheppey 58,900 19.35% Mr Derek Wyatt Lab
520 West Midlands Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath 64,200 19.31% Mr Roger Godsiff Lab
521 South East Wycombe 61,700 19.29% Mr Paul Goodman Con
522 South West Yeovil 59,900 19.20% Mr David Laws Lib Dem
523 North West Pendle 54,800 19.16% Mr Gordon Prentice Lab
524 South West East Devon 44,900 19.15% Mr Hugo Swire Con
525 North East Gateshead East and Washington West 53,800 19.14% Mrs Sharon Hodgson Lab
526 South West Kingswood 64,400 19.10% Dr Roger Berry Lab
527 South East Spelthorne 55,600 19.06% Mr David Wilshire Con
528 East Midlands Mansfield 56,700 19.05% Mr Alan Meale Lab
529 North East Easington 47,800 19.04% Mr John Cummings Lab
530 London Hayes and Harlington 57,300 19.02% Mr John McDonnell Lab
531 North West Blackburn 60,700 18.95% The Rt Hon Jack Straw Lab
532 North West Eccles 60,200 18.94% Mr Ian Stewart Lab
533 North East Redcar 53,800 18.77% Ms Vera Baird Lab
534 West Midlands Wyre Forest 55,500 18.74% Dr Richard Taylor Ind
535 West Midlands Telford 53,400 18.73% Mr David Wright Lab
536 North East Bishop Auckland 48,100 18.71% Ms Helen Goodman Lab
537 North West Heywood and Middleton 61,600 18.67% Mr Jim Dobbin Lab
538 West Midlands Dudley South 45,800 18.56% Mr Ian Pearson Lab
539 Scotland Airdrie and Shotts 53,900 18.55% The Rt Hon Dr John Reid Lab
540 North East Hartlepool 55,600 18.53% Mr Iain Wright Lab
541 North West Carlisle 47,500 18.32% Mr Eric Martlew Lab
542 West Midlands Birmingham, Yardley 48,600 18.31% Mr John Hemming Lib Dem
543 West Midlands Staffordshire Moorlands 49,700 18.31% Ms Charlotte Atkins Lab
544 West Midlands Stoke-on-Trent South 53,000 18.30% Mr Robert Flello Lab
545 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Attercliffe 58,000 18.28% Mr Clive Betts Lab
546 Wales Islwyn 41,100 18.25% The Rt Hon Don Touhig Lab
547 North West Manchester, Blackley 61,400 18.24% Mr Graham Stringer Lab
548 East Midlands Leicester West 59,700 18.09% The Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt Lab
549 North East Sunderland North 43,200 18.06% Mr William Etherington Lab
550 West Midlands Birmingham, Ladywood 72,000 18.06% The Rt Hon Clare Short Ind
551 North West Blackpool South 57,700 18.02% Mr Gordon Marsden Lab
552 Yorks/Humber Leeds East 51,100 18.00% Mr George Mudie Lab
553 West Midlands Dudley North 52,900 17.96% Mr Ian Austin Lab
554 East Midlands Ashfield 61,400 17.92% The Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon Lab
555 South East North Thanet 57,700 17.85% Mr Roger Gale Con
556 Wales Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 43,700 17.85% Mr Dai Havard Lab
557 East North West Norfolk 58,300 17.84% Mr Henry Bellingham Con
558 South West Falmouth and Camborne 60,100 17.80% Ms Julia Goldsworthy Lib Dem
559 North West Rochdale 57,000 17.72% Mr Paul Rowen Lib Dem
560 East Midlands Boston and Skegness 50,800 17.72% Mr Mark Simmonds Con
561 North West Halton 52,900 17.58% Mr Derek Twigg Lab
562 Yorks/Humber Rotherham 51,000 17.45% The Rt Hon Dr Denis MacShane Lab
563 East Ipswich 59,300 17.37% Mr Chris Mole Lab
564 East Midlands Louth and Horncastle 57,800 17.30% Sir Peter Tapsell Con
565 East Midlands Sherwood 67,200 17.26% Mr Paddy Tipping Lab
566 East Luton South 67,800 17.26% Ms Margaret Moran Lab
567 East Basildon 59,800 17.22% The Rt Hon Angela Smith Lab
568 Yorks/Humber Barnsley East and Mexborough 51,200 17.19% Mr Jeffrey Ennis Lab
569 North West Hyndburn 55,600 17.09% Mr Greg Pope Lab
570 South West Plymouth, Devonport 58,000 17.07% Ms Alison Seabeck Lab
571 Wales Blaenau Gwent 41,700 17.03% Mr Dai Davies Ind
572 London Brent South 64,200 16.98% Ms Dawn Butler Lab
573 Yorks/Humber Bradford South 75,500 16.95% Mr Gerry Sutcliffe Lab
574 East Midlands Amber Valley 54,500 16.88% Ms Judy Mallaber Lab
575 South East Bognor Regis and Littlehampton 51,800 16.80% Mr Nick Gibb Con
576 West Midlands Coventry North East 66,800 16.77% The Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth Lab
577 North West Knowsley South 60,400 16.72% Mr Edward O'Hara Lab
578 Wales Swansea East 46,800 16.45% Ms Sian James Lab
579 Wales Ogmore 42,600 16.43% Mr Huw Irranca-Davies Lab
580 London Romford 51,200 16.41% Mr Andrew Rosindell Con
581 Yorks/Humber Doncaster Central 56,100 16.40% The Rt Hon Rosie Winterton Lab
582 Yorks/Humber Bradford West 59,200 16.39% Mr Marsha Singh Lab
583 West Midlands Wolverhampton North East 51,900 16.38% Mr Ken Purchase Lab
584 Scotland Glasgow East 48,700 16.22% Mr John Mason SNP
585 East Midlands Bassetlaw 53,700 16.20% Mr John Mann Lab
586 East Midlands South Holland and The Deepings 56,900 16.17% Mr John Hayes Con
587 North West Knowsley North and Sefton East 55,500 16.04% The Rt Hon. George Howarth Lab
588 East Thurrock 74,600 15.95% Mr Andrew Mackinlay Lab
589 Yorks/Humber Hemsworth 55,300 15.91% Mr Jon Trickett Lab
590 Yorks/Humber Halifax 61,100 15.88% Ms Linda Riordan Lab
591 East Peterborough 60,900 15.76% Mr Stewart Jackson Con
592 East Waveney 60,300 15.75% Mr Bob Blizzard Lab
593 East Midlands Leicester East 56,600 15.72% The Rt Hon Keith Vaz Lab
594 Yorks/Humber Scunthorpe 49,300 15.62% The Rt Hon Elliot Morley Lab
595 North West Workington 45,000 15.56% Mr Tony Cunningham Lab
596 North West Ashton under Lyne 54,900 15.48% Mr David Heyes Lab
597 East Midlands Bolsover 49,900 15.43% Mr Dennis Skinner Lab
598 Yorks/Humber Bradford North 73,400 15.40% Mr Terence Rooney Lab
599 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Brightside 44,200 15.38% The Rt Hon David Blunkett Lab
600 Yorks/Humber Batley and Spen 59,900 15.36% Mr Mike Wood Lab
601 North East Middlesbrough 57,400 15.16% Sir Stuart Bell Lab
602 Wales Cynon Valley 36,300 15.15% Mrs Ann Clwyd Lab
603 West Midlands Birmingham, Erdington 57,300 15.01% Mr Siôn Simon Lab
604 North West Liverpool, West Derby 54,800 14.96% Mr Robert Wareing Ind
605 West Midlands Cannock Chase 61,400 14.82% Dr Tony Wright Lab
606 Yorks/Humber Great Grimsby 54,400 14.71% Dr Austin Mitchell Lab
607 North West Oldham West and Royton 60,000 14.67% The Rt Hon Michael Meacher Lab
608 West Midlands Stoke-on-Trent North 44,200 14.48% Ms Joan Walley Lab
609 West Midlands West Bromwich East 46,500 14.41% Mr Tom Watson Lab
610 West Midlands Warley 49,200 14.02% The Rt Hon John Spellar Lab
611 East Castle Point 52,300 13.77% Dr Robert Spink Ind
612 North West Bolton South East 55,300 13.74% Dr Brian Iddon Lab
613 West Midlands West Bromwich West 52,800 13.64% Mr Adrian Bailey Lab
614 Wales Rhondda 39,500 13.42% Mr Chris Bryant Lab
615 West Midlands Wolverhampton South East 40,800 12.99% The Rt Hon Pat McFadden Lab
616 North West Liverpool, Walton 50,300 12.92% Mr Peter Kilfoyle Lab
617 West Midlands Stoke-on-Trent Central 53,300 12.38% Mr Mark Fisher Lab
618 Yorks/Humber Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 50,300 12.33% The Rt Hon Alan Johnson Lab
619 East South West Norfolk 65,600 12.20% Mr Christopher Fraser Con
620 East Midlands Nottingham North 71,400 11.76% Mr Graham Allen Lab
621 East Great Yarmouth 53,900 11.69% Mr Anthony Wright Lab
622 Yorks/Humber Kingston upon Hull East 53,000 11.32% The Rt Hon John Prescott Lab
623 Yorks/Humber Pontefract and Castleford 54,800 11.31% The Rt Hon Yvette Cooper Lab
624 East Harwich 55,400 11.01% Mr Douglas Carswell Con
625 North West Bootle 40,200 10.70% Mr Joe Benton Lab
626 West Midlands Walsall North 49,900 10.02% Mr David Winnick Lab
627 Yorks/Humber Doncaster North 52,200 9.96% The Rt Hon Ed Miliband Lab
628 West Midlands Birmingham, Hodge Hill 54,500 9.91% Rt Hon Liam Byrne Lab
UCU member services: Log in here to update your record online
About the fighting fund
Bookmark and Share
For more information about anything on this page, please email the web editor
Link to go to top of page