National ranking - degree level and above

National ranking of constituencies by degree level qualification and above

The national average percentage of people of working age who have a degree-level qualification or above in a constituency is 29%.

Download the full national ranking tables [306kb] (opens in a new window)

  • The data within the report comes from the Annual Population Survey which is a combined survey of households in Britain.  The datasets were extracted from the NOMIS website and are subject to ONS Crown Copyright.
National ranking Region Constituency Working age population % with at least degree/
NVQ4
MP Party
1 London Richmond Park 74,200 63.61% Ms Susan Kramer Lib Dem
2 South West Bristol West 83,700 62.49% Mr Stephen Williams Lib Dem
3 London Kensington and Chelsea 90,600 62.25% The Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind Con
4 London Hampstead and Highgate 95,800 61.38% Ms Glenda Jackson CBE Lab
5 London Hornsey and Wood Green 77,800 59.77% Ms Lynne Featherstone Lib Dem
6 North West Manchester, Withington 65,000 59.54% Mr John Leech Lib Dem
7 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Hallam 47,200 59.53% Mr Nick Clegg Lib Dem
8 London Battersea 67,400 58.61% Mr Martin Linton Lab
9 London Tooting 65,700 58.30% The Rt Hon Sadiq Khan Lab
10 London Hammersmith and Fulham 84,800 58.02% Mr Greg Hands Con
11 London Dulwich and West Norwood 85,100 56.40% The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell Lab
12 London Cities of London and Westminster 100,100 55.24% Mr Mark Field Con
13 Scotland Edinburgh North and Leith 68,300 54.76% Mr Mark Lazarowicz Lab
14 London Putney 73,600 54.35% Ms Justine Greening Con
15 East Cambridge 73,500 53.74% Mr David Howarth Lib Dem
16 London Wimbledon 69,200 53.32% Mr Stephen Hammond Con
17 Scotland Glasgow North 53,200 52.82% Ms Ann McKechin Lab
18 Scotland East Dunbartonshire 50,900 52.65% Ms Jo Swinson Lib Dem
19 London Twickenham 73,400 52.04% Dr Vincent Cable Lib Dem
20 London Hackney North and Stoke Newington 64,600 50.46% Ms Diane Abbott Lab
21 London Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 84,600 49.76% Mr Andrew Slaughter Lab
22 London Finchley and Golders Green 74,400 49.60% Dr Rudi Vis Lab
23 London Lewisham, Deptford 61,700 49.43% Ms Joan Ruddock Lab
24 South East Guildford 69,600 48.42% Ms Anne Milton Con
25 London Islington North 71,500 48.11% Mr Jeremy Corbyn Lab
26 Scotland Edinburgh South 57,800 47.92% Mr Nigel Griffiths Lab
27 London Kingston and Surbiton 79,600 47.74% Mr Edward Davey Lib Dem
28 London Brentford and Isleworth 75,300 47.68% Mrs Ann Keen Lab
29 South East South West Surrey 52,300 47.42% Mr Jeremy Hunt Con
30 Scotland Aberdeen South 60,400 47.02% Ms Anne Begg Lab
31 East Midlands Rushcliffe 67,100 46.94% The Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC Con
32 London Greenwich and Woolwich 63,200 46.84% The Rt Hon Nick Raynsford Lab
33 East St. Albans 59,500 46.39% Ms Anne Main Con
34 South East Epsom and Ewell 60,800 46.22% Mr Chris Grayling Con
35 East South Cambridgeshire 55,700 45.96% Mr Andrew Lansley CBE Con
36 South East Romsey 60,700 45.80% Mrs Sandra Gidley Lib Dem
37 Scotland East Renfrewshire 53,300 45.40% The Rt Hon Jim Murphy Lab
38 London Chipping Barnet 65,200 45.40% Mrs Theresa Villiers Con
39 London Islington South and Finsbury 64,600 45.36% Ms Emily Thornberry Lab
40 North West Cheadle 47,300 45.24% Mr Mark Hunter Lib Dem
41 Scotland Edinburgh West 54,100 44.92% Mr John Barrett Lib Dem
42 South East Brighton, Pavilion 62,600 44.89% Mr David Lepper Lab
43 South East Maidenhead 60,600 44.55% The Rt Hon Theresa May Con
44 South East Esher and Walton 66,000 44.39% Mr Ian Taylor MBE Con
45 South East Runnymede and Weybridge 68,600 44.31% Mr Philip Hammond Con
46 South East Wokingham 64,600 44.27% The Rt Hon John Redwood Con
47 East Hitchin and Harpenden 51,200 44.14% The Rt Hon Peter Lilley Con
48 London Enfield, Southgate 63,000 43.97% Mr David Burrowes Con
49 South East Arundel and South Downs 48,900 43.56% Mr Nick Herbert Con
50 North West City of Chester 63,700 43.33% Mrs Christine Russell Lab
51 North West Altrincham and Sale West 55,900 43.29% Mr Graham Brady Con
52 South West Cheltenham 55,700 42.91% Mr Martin Horwood Lib Dem
53 South East Oxford West and Abingdon 65,500 42.90% Dr Evan Harris Lib Dem
54 South East Mole Valley 48,400 42.77% Sir Paul Beresford Con
55 London Ealing, Southall 73,200 42.76% Mr Virendra Kumar Sharma Lab
56 Wales Cardiff Central 60,000 42.50% Ms Jenny Willott Lib Dem
57 London Streatham 75,700 42.27% The Rt Hon Keith Hill Lab
58 London Vauxhall 80,200 42.27% Ms Kate Hoey Lab
59 South West Bath 61,700 42.14% Mr Don Foster Lib Dem
60 East South West Hertfordshire 57,000 42.11% Mr David Gauke Con
61 London Leyton and Wanstead 56,300 42.10% Mr Harry Cohen Lab
62 South East Winchester 64,900 42.06% Mr Mark Oaten Lib Dem
63 London Hackney South and Shoreditch 76,700 41.98% Mrs Meg Hillier Lab
64 North West Macclesfield 51,300 41.91% Sir Nicholas Winterton Con
65 London Regent's Park and Kensington North 117,400 41.74% Ms Karen Buck Lab
66 South East Wantage 62,600 41.21% Mr Ed Vaizey Con
67 London Holborn and St. Pancras 75,600 41.01% The Rt Hon Frank Dobson Lab
68 West Midlands Birmingham, Edgbaston 45,900 40.96% Ms Gisela Stuart Lab
69 East South East Cambridgeshire 73,800 40.79% Mr James Paice Con
70 Wales Cardiff West 46,100 40.78% Mr Kevin Brennan Lab
71 Scotland Glasgow South 67,000 40.60% Mr Tom Harris Lab
72 South East Chesham and Amersham 54,600 40.48% Mrs Cheryl Gillan Con
73 Scotland Stirling 54,400 40.26% Rt Hon Anne McGuire Lab
74 East Welwyn Hatfield 65,700 40.18% Mr Grant Shapps Con
75 South East Beaconsfield 51,800 40.15% Mr Dominic Grieve Con
76 North West Tatton 53,700 40.04% Mr George Osborne Con
77 West Midlands Warwick and Leamington 72,500 40.00% Mr James Plaskitt Lab
78 South West Woodspring 59,000 40.00% Dr Liam Fox Con
79 London Sutton and Cheam 50,500 40.00% Mr Paul Burstow Lib Dem
80 Scotland Glasgow Central 46,600 39.91% Mr Mohammad Sawar Lab
81 South East Surrey Heath 64,900 39.91% Mr Michael Gove Con
82 South East Canterbury 65,700 39.88% Mr Julian Brazier TD Con
83 London North Southwark and Bermondsey 91,800 39.87% Mr Simon Hughes Lib Dem
84 East Midlands Broxtowe 63,600 39.62% Dr Nicholas Palmer Lab
85 Wales Monmouth 45,300 39.51% Mr David Davies Con
86 London Camberwell and Peckham 57,000 39.47% The Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC Lab
87 Scotland Edinburgh South West 69,600 39.37% The Rt Hon Alistair Darling Lab
88 Scotland Edinburgh East 67,900 39.32% The Rt Hon Dr Gavin Strang Lab
89 Yorks/Humber Skipton and Ripon 59,900 39.23% The Rt Hon David Curry Con
90 Scotland North East Fife 49,300 39.15% The Rt Hon Sir Menzies Cabell CBE QC Lib Dem
91 Yorks/Humber Harrogate and Knaresborough 51,900 39.11% Mr Philip Willis Lib Dem
92 Scotland West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 54,500 39.08% Sir Robert Smith Bt Lib Dem
93 London Lewisham East 61,500 39.02% Ms Bridget Prentice Lab
94 North West Wirral South 47,300 38.90% Mr Ben Chapman Lab
95 Yorks/Humber Colne Valley 66,100 38.88% Ms Kali Mountford Lab
96 Scotland Glasgow North West 62,900 38.79% Mr John Robertson Lab
97 South West Tewkesbury 59,700 38.69% Mr Laurence Robertson Con
98 South East Reading East 68,100 38.62% Mr Robert Wilson Con
99 South East Woking 66,400 38.55% Mr Humfrey Malins CBE Con
100 West Midlands Birmingham, Selly Oak 54,300 38.49% Dr Lynne Jones Lab
101 North West Ribble Valley 57,000 38.42% Mr Nigel Evans Con
102 Scotland Aberdeen North 55,200 38.04% Mr Frank Doran Lab
103 East Saffron Walden 61,700 37.93% The Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst Con
104 North East Hexham 43,300 37.88% Mr Peter Atkinson Con
105 South West North Wiltshire 63,400 37.85% Mr James Gray Con
106 London Brent East 60,300 37.65% Ms Sarah Teather Lib Dem
107 South West North Dorset 50,800 37.60% Mr Robert Walter Con
108 South East Henley 49,000 37.55% Mr John Howell Con
109 South East Newbury 62,900 37.52% Mr Richard Benyon Con
110 Scotland Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey 58,400 37.50% Mr Danny Alexander Lib Dem
111 West Midlands Sutton Coldfield 57,600 37.15% Mr Andrew Mitchell Con
112 South East Brighton, Kemptown 59,100 37.06% Dr Desmond Turner Lab
113 Wales Cardiff South and Penarth 58,400 36.99% The Rt Hon Alun Michael Lab
114 London Bethnal Green and Bow 85,700 36.87% Mr George Galloway Respect
115 South East Aylesbury 59,200 36.66% Mr David Lidington Con
116 North West Crosby 44,600 36.55% Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas Lab
117 South East Horsham 69,500 36.55% The Rt Hon Francis Maude Con
118 Scotland Dundee West 51,500 36.50% Mr Jim McGovern Lab
119 London Ilford North 60,800 36.35% Mr Lee Scott Con
120 Wales Swansea West 43,300 36.26% The Rt Hon Alan Williams Lab
121 Scotland Ochil and South Perthshire 59,600 36.07% Mr Gordon Banks Lab
122 South East East Hampshire 52,400 36.07% The Rt Hon Michael Mates Con
123 London Beckenham 62,400 36.06% Mrs Jacqui Lait Con
124 North West Warrington South 63,300 36.02% Ms Helen Southworth Lab
125 South East Reigate 54,100 35.86% Mr Crispin Blunt Con
126 Wales Cardiff North 53,600 35.82% Mrs Julie Morgan Lab
127 South East Hove 58,800 35.71% Ms Celia Barlow Lab
128 North East City of Durham 63,100 35.66% Ms Roberta Blackman-Woods Lab
129 East Midlands High Peak 61,400 35.50% Mr Tom Levitt Lab
130 South East Oxford East 85,000 35.41% The Rt Hon Andrew Smith Lab
131 Yorks/Humber Leeds North East 55,100 35.39% Mr Fabian Hamilton Lab
132 Scotland Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 50,900 35.36% Mrs Rosemary McKenna CBE Lab
133 South West Cotswold 53,700 35.20% Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown FRICS Con
134 London Croydon Central 85,300 35.17% Mr Andrew Pelling Ind
135 Scotland Argyll and Bute 51,800 35.14% Mr Alan Reid Lib Dem
136 Yorks/Humber Leeds North West 72,200 35.04% Mr Greg Mulholland Lib Dem
137 West Midlands Solihull 57,100 35.03% Ms Lorely Burt Lib Dem
138 West Midlands Shrewsbury and Atcham 56,500 34.87% Mr Daniel Kawczynski Con
139 West Midlands Rugby and Kenilworth 67,200 34.82% Mr Jeremy Wright Con
140 Scotland Gordon 67,000 34.78% The Rt Hon Malcolm Bruce Lib Dem
141 Yorks/Humber City of York 76,300 34.73% Mr Hugh Bayley Lab
142 South East Mid Sussex 57,600 34.72% The Hon Nicholas Soames Con
143 London Croydon North 75,800 34.70% The Rt Hon Malcolm Wicks Lab
144 West Midlands Coventry South 63,800 34.64% Mr Jim Cunningham Lab
145 West Midlands Worcester 59,000 34.58% Mr Michael John Foster Lab
146 East Huntingdon 75,200 34.57% Mr Jonathan Djanogly Con
147 Yorks/Humber Selby 65,200 34.51% Mr John Grogan Lab
148 Yorks/Humber Pudsey 59,800 34.45% Mr Paul Truswell Lab
149 Yorks/Humber Shipley 56,900 34.45% Mr Philip Davies Con
150 South East Banbury 73,900 34.37% Mr Tony Baldry Con
151 West Midlands Lichfield 49,800 34.34% Mr Michael Fabricant Con
152 South East Maidstone and The Weald 57,100 34.33% The Rt Hon Ann Widdecombe Con
153 London Harrow West 65,300 34.30% Mr Gareth R Thomas Lab
154 North West Southport 51,800 34.17% Dr John Pugh Lib Dem
155 East Midlands Harborough 57,500 34.09% Mr Edward Garnier QC Con
156 South East Windsor 62,500 34.08% Mr Adam Afriyie Con
157 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Hillsborough 61,400 34.04% Ms Angela Smith Lab
158 South East Buckingham 68,800 34.01% Mr John Bercow Speaker
159 West Midlands Stratford-on-Avon 64,700 34.00% Mr John Maples Con
160 North West Wirral West 42,700 33.96% Mr Stephen Hesford Lab
161 North West Congleton 56,300 33.75% Lady Winterton Con
162 South East Bracknell 72,800 33.65% The Rt Hon Andrew MacKay Con
163 South East North East Milton Keynes 75,500 33.64% Mr Mark Lancaster Con
164 East Mid Bedfordshire 68,100 33.63% Ms Nadine Dorries Con
165 South West Exeter 80,000 33.63% The Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw Lab
166 West Midlands Leominster 51,200 33.59% Mr Bill Wiggin Con
167 Scotland Dundee East 53,600 33.58% Mr Stewart Hosie SNP
168 West Midlands West Worcestershire 47,300 33.40% Sir Michael Spicer Con
169 South East Sevenoaks 57,300 33.33% Mr Michael Fallon Con
170 South West Truro and St. Austell 63,900 33.33% Mr Matthew Taylor Lib Dem
171 Yorks/Humber Haltemprice and Howden 46,700 33.19% The Rt Hon David Davis Con
172 London Eltham 49,200 33.13% Mr Clive Efford Lab
173 Wales Gower 48,600 33.13% Mr Martin Caton Lab
174 Scotland Na h-Eileanan An Iar 15,400 33.12% Mr Angus MacNeil SNP
175 London Bromley and Chislehurst 55,400 33.03% Mr Bob Neill Con
176 Scotland Perth and North Perthshire 54,100 32.90% Mr Peter Wishart SNP
177 South West Totnes 50,800 32.87% Mr Anthony Steen Con
178 East Midlands Nottingham East 57,200 32.87% Mr John Heppell Lab
179 Yorks/Humber Sheffield Central 68,500 32.55% The Rt Hon Richard Caborn Lab
180 Scotland Paisley and Renfrewshire South 50,200 32.47% The Rt Hon Douglas Alexander Lab
181 East Midlands South Derbyshire 72,800 32.42% Mr Mark Todd Lab
182 Wales Bridgend 49,500 32.32% Ms Madeleine Moon Lab
183 South West West Dorset 48,900 32.31% The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin Con
184 East North East Hertfordshire 57,700 32.24% Mr Oliver Heald Con
185 South West St. Ives 56,300 32.15% Mr Andrew George Lib Dem
186 South East Eastleigh 62,000 32.10% Mr Chris Huhne Lib Dem
187 North East Tynemouth 49,900 32.06% Mr Alan Cabell Lab
188 London Ealing North 87,900 31.97% Mr Stephen Pound Lab
189 East Hertford and Stortford 65,100 31.95% Mr Mark Prisk Con
190 Scotland Glenrothes 58,600 31.91% Mr Lindsay Roy Lab
191 West Midlands South Staffordshire 51,400 31.91% Sir Patrick Cormack Con
192 Yorks/Humber Vale of York 59,900 31.89% Miss Anne McIntosh Con
193 Scotland East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow 59,300 31.87% The Rt Hon Adam Ingram Lab
194 South West Taunton 64,200 31.78% Mr Jeremy Browne Lib Dem
195 Wales Brecon and Radnorshire 36,900 31.71% Mr Roger Williams Lib Dem
196 Scotland East Lothian 55,600 31.65% Ms Anne Moffat Lab
197 East West Chelmsford 73,000 31.64% Mr Simon Burns Con
198 Scotland Linlithgow and East Falkirk 73,900 31.53% Mr Michael Connarty Lab
199 South West Northavon 58,400 31.34% Professor Steven Webb Lib Dem
200 Yorks/Humber Calder Valley 63,300 31.28% Mrs Christine McCafferty Lab
201 Scotland Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 56,300 31.26% The Rt Hon Gordon Brown Lab
202 Scotland Dumfries and Galloway 54,600 31.14% Mr Russell Brown Lab
203 Scotland Falkirk 64,700 31.07% Mr Eric Joyce Lab
204 Wales Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 40,900 31.05% Mr Adam Price PC
205 North West Westmorland and Lonsdale 49,700 30.99% Mr Tim Farron Lib Dem
206 South East North West Hampshire 71,100 30.94% The Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt Con
207 Scotland Kilmarnock and Loudoun 55,600 30.94% The Rt Hon Desmond Browne Lab
208 East Midlands West Derbyshire 57,900 30.92% The Rt Hon Mr Patrick McLoughlin Con
209 Scotland Central Ayrshire 56,300 30.91% Mr Brian Donohoe Lab
210 West Midlands Stafford 59,900 30.88% Mr David Kidney Lab
211 East North East Bedfordshire 63,800 30.88% Mr Alistair Burt Con
212 South East Southampton, Test 75,800 30.87% Dr Alan Whitehead Lab
213 West Midlands Wolverhampton South West 49,500 30.71% Mr Robert Marris Lab
214 Scotland Paisley and Renfrewshire North 55,500 30.63% Mr James Sheridan Lab
215 North East Newcastle upon Tyne Central 67,600 30.62% Mr Jim Cousins Lab
216 Scotland Ross, Skye and Lochaber 34,000 30.59% The Rt Hon Charles Kennedy Lib Dem
217 Scotland Angus 48,100 30.56% Mr Michael Weir SNP
218 East Midlands Gedling 53,400 30.52% Mr Vernon Coaker Lab
219 Wales Caernarfon 35,400 30.51% Mr Hywel Williams PC
220 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Heeley 60,400 30.46% Ms Meg Munn Lab
221 North West Ellesmere Port and Neston 52,900 30.43% Mr Andrew Miller Lab
222 London Croydon South 55,900 30.41% Mr Richard Ottaway Con
223 North West Lancaster and Wyre 65,200 30.37% Mr Ben Wallace Con
224 London Chingford and Woodford Green 51,700 30.37% The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith Con
225 East Midlands Chesterfield 57,900 30.22% Mr Paul Holmes Lib Dem
226 East Midlands Corby 59,100 30.12% Mr Philip Hope Lab
227 Scotland Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk 53,800 30.11% Mr Michael Moore Lib Dem
228 South East East Surrey 61,600 30.03% Mr Peter Ainsworth Con
229 London Ilford South 72,100 29.96% Mr Mike Gapes Lab
230 East Midlands Daventry 81,500 29.94% Mr Timothy Boswell Con
231 East Norwich South 61,500 29.92% The Rt Hon Charles Clarke Lab
232 Scotland Rutherglen and Hamilton West 60,300 29.85% The Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy Lab
233 South East Lewes 42,900 29.84% Mr Norman Baker Lib Dem
234 South East Tunbridge Wells 52,100 29.75% Dr Greg Clark Con
235 Yorks/Humber Huddersfield 52,900 29.68% Mr Barry Sheerman Lab
236 East Midlands Rutland and Melton 55,600 29.68% Mr Alan Duncan Con
237 East Midlands Loughborough 64,500 29.61% Mr Andrew Reed Lab
238 Yorks/Humber Beverley and Holderness 61,800 29.61% Mr Graham Stuart Con
239 North West Stockport 56,800 29.58% Ms Ann Coffey Lab
240 South East Gosport 53,500 29.53% Sir Peter Viggers Con
241 Scotland Dunfermline and West Fife 59,600 29.53% Mr Willie Rennie Lib Dem
242 London Poplar and Canning Town 92,700 29.45% Mr Jim Fitzpatrick Lab
243 North West Liverpool, Garston 67,100 29.36% Ms Maria Eagle Lab
244 Wales Ceredigion 48,400 29.34% Mr Mark Williams Lib Dem
245 Scotland Moray 51,900 29.29% Mr Angus Robertson SNP
246 South East Aldershot 69,700 29.27% Mr Gerald Howarth Con
247 South East New Forest West 44,100 29.25% Mr Desmond Swayne Con
248 Scotland West Dunbartonshire 57,100 29.25% The Rt Hon John McFall Lab
249 Wales Vale of Glamorgan 58,300 29.16% Mr John Smith Lab
250 North West Bolton West 53,500 29.16% The Rt Hon Ruth Kelly Lab
251 North West South Ribble 57,400 29.09% Mr David Borrow Lab
252 South West South West Devon 55,100 29.04% Mr Gary Streeter Con
253 West Midlands Stourbridge 53,400 29.03% Ms Lynda Waltho Lab
254 North West Penrith and The Border 57,200 29.02% The Rt Hon David Maclean Con
255 West Midlands Meriden 64,100 29.02% Mrs Caroline Spelman Con
256 Yorks/Humber Keighley 43,100 29.00% Mrs Ann Cryer Lab
257 South West Forest of Dean 49,700 28.97% Mr Mark Harper Con
258 Scotland Lanark and Hamilton East 62,900 28.93% Mr James Hood Lab
259 Scotland Inverclyde 49,500 28.89% Mr David Cairns Lab
260 East Midlands Charnwood 60,600 28.88% The Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell Con
261 London Lewisham West 53,700 28.86% Mr Jim Dowd Lab
262 Scotland Orkney and Shetland 25,400 28.74% Mr Alistair Carmichael Lib Dem
263 South East Tonbridge and Malling 56,800 28.70% The Rt Hon Sir John Stanley Con
264 South West Stroud 60,300 28.69% Mr David Drew Lab
265 London Hendon 72,500 28.69% Mr Andrew Dismore Lab
266 West Midlands Stone 49,900 28.66% Mr William Cash Con
267 South West Christchurch 48,200 28.63% Mr Christopher Chope OBE Con
268 East Hertsmere 58,800 28.57% Mr James Clappison Con
269 South East Worthing West 48,300 28.57% Mr Peter Bottomley Con
270 Scotland North Ayrshire and Arran 54,000 28.52% Ms Katy Clark Lab
271 Scotland Motherwell and Wishaw 51,900 28.52% Mr Frank Roy Lab
272 North East Stockton South 63,900 28.48% Ms Dari Taylor Lab
273 North East Darlington 49,200 28.46% The Rt Hon Alan Milburn Lab
274 East Midlands Leicester South 73,200 28.42% Sir Peter Soulsby Lab
275 London Ruislip-Northwood 53,600 28.36% Mr Nick Hurd Con
276 South East North East Hampshire 68,600 28.13% The Rt Hon James Arbuthnot Con
277 Scotland Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale 53,100 28.06% Mr David Mundell Con
278 South West North Devon 56,400 28.01% Mr Nick Harvey Lib Dem
279 South East Chichester 55,000 28.00% Mr Andrew Tyrie Con
280 Yorks/Humber Elmet 60,000 28.00% Mr Colin Burgon Lab
281 East Midlands Northampton South 86,000 27.91% Mr Brian Binley Con
282 London Orpington 66,100 27.84% Mr John Horam Con
283 Scotland Livingston 62,600 27.80% Mr Jim Devine Lab
284 North West Fylde 52,900 27.79% The Rt Hon Michael Jack Con
285 Wales Pontypridd 62,000 27.74% Rt Hon Kim Howells Lab
286 South West Wells 54,800 27.74% The Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory Con
287 East Midlands North East Derbyshire 57,000 27.72% Ms Natascha Engel Lab
288 Yorks/Humber Ryedale 51,600 27.71% Mr John Greenway Con
289 South West Bournemouth East 46,200 27.71% Mr Tobias Ellwood Con
290 South East Eastbourne 57,800 27.68% Mr Nigel Waterson Con
291 Wales Newport West 49,500 27.68% Mr Paul Flynn Lab
292 Wales Wrexham 43,400 27.65% Mr Ian Lucas Lab
293 West Midlands The Wrekin 55,700 27.65% Mr Mark Pritchard Con
294 South East Portsmouth South 68,400 27.63% Mr Mike Hancock CBE Lib Dem
295 East Midlands Newark 50,700 27.61% Mr Patrick Mercer Con
296 North West Liverpool, Wavertree 51,800 27.61% The Rt Hon Jane Kennedy Lab
297 Wales Preseli Pembrokeshire 39,600 27.53% Mr Stephen Crabb Con
298 Scotland Midlothian 48,400 27.48% Mr David Hamilton Lab
299 South East Witney 63,700 27.47% The Rt Hon David Cameron Con
300 North West Worsley 54,300 27.44% Ms Barbara Keeley Lab
301 London Bexleyheath and Crayford 55,400 27.44% Mr David Evennett Con
302 South West Westbury 67,900 27.39% Dr Andrew Murrison Con
303 North West Barrow and Furness 52,700 27.32% The Rt Hon. John Hutton Lab
304 South East Wealden 61,900 27.30% Mr Charles Hendry Con
305 West Midlands Newcastle-under-Lyme 54,600 27.29% Mr Paul Farrelly Lab
306 Wales Clwyd West 40,700 27.27% Mr David Jones Con
307 North West Chorley 64,600 27.24% The Hon Lindsay Hoyle Lab
308 East Midlands Nottingham South 70,500 27.23% Mr Alan Simpson Lab
309 West Midlands Bromsgrove 54,400 27.21% Ms Julie Kirkbride Con
310 West Midlands North Warwickshire 65,300 27.11% The Rt Hon Mike O'Brien Lab
311 South West Salisbury 62,000 27.10% Mr Robert Key Con
312 South West Poole 48,400 27.07% Mr Robert Syms Con
313 Yorks/Humber Richmond (Yorks) 56,600 27.03% The Rt Hon William Hague Con
314 South West Teignbridge 65,500 27.02% Mr Richard Younger-Ross Lib Dem
315 North West Morecambe and Lunesdale 53,300 27.02% Ms Geraldine Smith Lab
316 South East East Worthing and Shoreham 51,100 27.01% Mr Timothy Loughton Con
317 North East North West Durham 55,200 26.99% The Rt Hon Hilary Armstrong Lab
318 London Walthamstow 69,300 26.98% Mr Neil Gerrard Lab
319 East South Norfolk 64,500 26.98% Mr Richard Bacon Con
320 London Old Bexley and Sidcup 54,000 26.85% Mr Derek Conway Ind
321 North West Bury North 58,500 26.84% Mr David Chaytor Lab
322 Scotland Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross 38,800 26.80% Mr John Thurso Lib Dem
323 London Edmonton 54,100 26.80% Mr Andrew Love Lab
324 West Midlands Hereford 56,100 26.74% Mr Paul Keetch Lib Dem
325 Wales Conwy 39,000 26.67% Mrs Betty Williams Lab
326 North West Oldham East and Saddleworth 63,800 26.65% Mr Philip Woolas Lab
327 West Midlands Ludlow 44,300 26.64% Mr Philip Dunne Con
328 South West Bournemouth West 51,200 26.56% Sir John Butterfill Con
329 West Midlands Burton 63,700 26.53% Mrs Janet Dean Lab
330 East Harlow 52,400 26.53% Mr Bill Rammell Lab
331 Yorks/Humber Barnsley West and Penistone 54,100 26.43% Mr Michael Clapham Lab
332 East North West Cambridgeshire 68,600 26.38% Mr Shailesh Vara Con
333 North East Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 58,000 26.38% Dr Ashok Kumar Lab
334 London Uxbridge 49,500 26.26% Mr John Randall Con
335 North West Rossendale and Darwen 60,200 26.25% Mrs Janet Anderson Lab
336 Yorks/Humber East Yorkshire 61,400 26.22% The Rt Hon Greg Knight Con
337 East Southend West 49,600 26.21% Mr David Amess Con
338 East Midlands Derby North 62,600 26.20% Mr Bob Laxton Lab
339 London West Ham 65,800 26.14% Ms Lyn Brown Lab
340 North West Eddisbury 47,100 26.11% Mr Stephen O'Brien Con
341 East South West Bedfordshire 61,300 26.10% Mr Andrew Selous Con
342 London Brent North 59,600 26.01% Mr Barry Gardiner Lab
343 Yorks/Humber Leeds Central 71,200 25.98% The Rt Hon. Hilary Benn Lab
344 North West Bury South 54,300 25.97% Mr Ivan Lewis Lab
345 London Enfield North 65,900 25.95% The Rt Hon Joan Ryan Lab
346 South East Havant 52,500 25.90% Mr David Willetts Con
347 North West Wallasey 44,800 25.89% Ms Angela Eagle Lab
348 East Midlands Derby South 68,400 25.88% The Rt Hon Margaret Beckett Lab
349 South East Basingstoke 65,700 25.88% Ms Maria Miller Con
350 Scotland Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock 54,900 25.87% Mrs Sandra Osborne Lab
351 East Brentwood and Ongar 52,300 25.81% Mr Eric Pickles Con
352 South West Weston-Super-Mare 62,000 25.81% Mr John Penrose Con
353 South East Milton Keynes South West 74,800 25.80% Dr Phyllis Starkey Lab
354 South West Tiverton and Honiton 65,500 25.80% Mrs Angela Browning Con
355 North West Preston 71,400 25.77% Mr Mark Hendrick Lab
356 London East Ham 71,400 25.77% The Rt Hon Stephen Timms Lab
357 North East North Tyneside 59,800 25.75% The Rt Hon Stephen Byers Lab
358 East Colchester 80,000 25.75% Mr Bob Russell Lib Dem
359 North East Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 51,900 25.63% The Rt Hon Nicholas Brown Lab
360 East Epping Forest 60,600 25.58% Mrs Eleanor Laing Con
361 East Broxbourne 57,500 25.57% Mr Charles Walker Con
362 North East Newcastle upon Tyne North 50,500 25.54% Mr Douglas Henderson Lab
363 North West Crewe and Nantwich 62,900 25.44% Mr Edward Tison Con
364 South West Bristol East 76,300 25.43% Ms Kerry McCarthy Lab
365 Scotland Banff and Buchan 47,600 25.42% The Rt Hon Alexander Salmond SNP
366 Yorks/Humber Scarborough and Whitby 56,300 25.40% Mr Robert Goodwill Con
367 East Midlands Blaby 70,100 25.39% Mr Andrew Robathan Con
368 South West South East Cornwall 62,100 25.28% Mr Colin Breed Lib Dem
369 Yorks/Humber Wakefield 61,800 25.24% Ms Mary Creagh Lab
370 North West Manchester Central 64,700 25.19% Mr Tony Lloyd Lab
371 North West Warrington North 57,200 25.17% Mrs Helen Jones Lab
372 North West Stretford and Urmston 54,200 25.09% The Rt Hon Beverley Hughes Lab
373 East Midlands Gainsborough 54,700 25.05% Mr Edward Leigh Con
374 Scotland Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill 59,200 25.00% The Rt Hon Tom Clarke CBE JP Lab
375 West Midlands Birmingham, Northfield 49,300 24.95% Mr Richard Burden Lab
376 Yorks/Humber Normanton 47,300 24.95% The Rt Hon. Ed Balls Lab
377 South West Wansdyke 59,800 24.92% Mr Dan Norris Lab
378 North East Jarrow 49,100 24.85% Mr Stephen Hepburn Lab
379 South East Gillingham 62,100 24.80% Mr Paul Clark Lab
380 London Harrow East 73,000 24.79% The Rt Hon Tony McNulty Lab
381 Wales Alyn and Deeside 51,700 24.76% Mr Mark Tami Lab
382 South East Reading West 65,100 24.73% Mr Martin Salter Lab
383 Wales Newport East 46,100 24.73% Ms Jessica Morden Lab
384 East Midlands Northampton North 58,300 24.70% Mrs Sally Keeble Lab
385 North East Blaydon 46,600 24.68% Mr David Anderson Lab
386 East Suffolk Coastal 61,500 24.55% The Rt Hon John Gummer Con
387 East Midlands Bosworth 57,500 24.52% Mr David Tredinnick Con
388 East South Suffolk 53,500 24.49% Mr Tim Yeo Con
389 South West South Swindon 62,500 24.48% Ms Anne Snelgrove Lab
390 Wales Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire 42,100 24.47% Mr Nick Ainger Lab
391 South East Portsmouth North 61,800 24.43% Ms Sarah McCarthy-Fry Lab
392 North West Hazel Grove 47,100 24.42% Mr Andrew Stunell OBE Lib Dem
393 South West North Swindon 61,500 24.39% The Rt Hon Michael Wills Lab
394 East Bury St. Edmunds 60,300 24.38% Mr David Ruffley Con
395 South West Devizes 67,300 24.37% The Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC Con
396 West Midlands North Shropshire 58,700 24.36% Mr Owen Paterson Con
397 East Norwich North 67,000 24.33% Ms Chloe Smith Con
398 London Upminster 44,500 24.27% Ms Angela Watkinson Con
399 South East Folkestone and Hythe 56,900 24.25% The Rt Hon Michael Howard QC Con
400 Wales Llanelli 47,200 24.15% Ms Nia Griffith Lab
401 East Mid Norfolk 67,700 24.08% Mr Keith Sison Con
402 South East Slough 70,200 24.07% Ms Fiona Mactaggart Lab
403 East Midlands Grantham and Stamford 65,000 24.00% Mr Quentin Davies Lab
404 South West South Dorset 53,400 23.97% Rt Hon Jim Knight Lab
405 South West Somerton and Frome 60,500 23.97% Mr David Heath CBE Lib Dem
406 North East Berwick-upon-Tweed 41,400 23.91% The Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith Lib Dem
407 Yorks/Humber Don Valley 50,700 23.87% The Rt Hon. Caroline Flint Lab
408 London Feltham and Heston 73,800 23.85% Mr Alan Keen Lab
409 East Midlands Sleaford and North Hykeham 62,900 23.85% The Rt Hon Douglas Hogg QC Con
410 East North Norfolk 53,300 23.83% Mr Norman Lamb Lib Dem
411 South East Ashford 68,000 23.82% Mr Damian Green Con
412 South West Torridge and West Devon 66,100 23.75% Mr Geoffrey Cox Con
413 North West Stalybridge and Hyde 57,400 23.69% The Rt Hon. James Purnell Lab
414 East Hemel Hempstead 61,700 23.66% Mr Mike Penning Con
415 Yorks/Humber Brigg and Goole 54,100 23.66% Mr Ian Cawsey Lab
416 South East Bexhill and Battle 46,200 23.59% Mr Greg Barker Con
417 Yorks/Humber Wentworth 51,500 23.50% The Rt Hon John Healey Lab
418 West Midlands Walsall South 51,100 23.48% The Rt Hon Bruce George Lab
419 South East New Forest East 52,500 23.43% Dr Julian Lewis Con
420 South West Plymouth, Sutton 66,500 23.31% Mrs Linda Gilroy Lab
421 East North Essex 53,700 23.28% The Hon Bernard Jenkin Con
422 South East Isle of Wight 76,900 23.28% Mr Andrew Turner Con
423 London Tottenham 80,400 23.26% Rt Hon David Lammy Lab
424 Wales Vale of Clwyd 41,400 23.19% Mr Chris Ruane Lab
425 East Midlands Kettering 67,800 23.16% Mr Philip Hollobone Con
426 East Midlands Lincoln 59,600 23.15% Ms Gillian Merron Lab
427 South East Faversham and Mid Kent 57,600 23.09% Mr Hugh Robertson Con
428 South West Gloucester 70,500 22.98% Mr Parmjit Dhanda Lab
429 Wales Delyn 40,500 22.96% The Rt Hon David Hanson Lab
430 East Billericay 64,900 22.96% Mr John Baron Con
431 North East North Durham 52,100 22.84% Mr Kevan Jones Lab
432 East Watford 65,700 22.83% Ms Claire Ward Lab
433 North West Weaver Vale 51,700 22.82% Mr Mike Hall Lab
434 North West Manchester, Gorton 69,700 22.81% The Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman Lab
435 Scotland Glasgow North East 47500 22.74% Vacant
436 West Midlands Nuneaton 51,600 22.67% Mr Bill Olner Lab
437 South West Mid Dorset and North Poole 48,200 22.61% Ms Annette Brooke Lib Dem
438 North West Wythenshawe and Sale East 76,100 22.60% The Rt Hon Paul Goggins Lab
439 South East Hastings and Rye 60,000 22.50% Mr Michael Jabez Foster Lab
440 North West St. Helens North 56,000 22.50% Mr David Watts Lab
441 West Midlands Aldridge-Brownhills 48,900 22.49% Mr Richard Shepherd Con
442 North West Liverpool, Riverside 54,300 22.47% Mrs Louise Ellman Lab
443 London Mitcham and Morden 68,200 22.43% Ms Siobhain McDonagh Lab
444 North West Copeland 42,800 22.43% Mr Jamie Reed Lab
445 East West Suffolk 71,000 22.39% Mr Richard Spring Con
446 North West Salford 47,400 22.36% The Rt Hon. Hazel Blears Lab
447 Wales Ynys Mon 39,900 22.31% Mr Albert Owen Lab
448 South East Chatham and Aylesford 61,900 22.29% Mr Jonathan Shaw Lab
449 North West Birkenhead 47,100 22.29% The Rt Hon Frank Field Lab
450 West Midlands Mid Worcestershire 59,800 22.24% Mr Peter Luff Con
451 North East Sunderland South 50,500 22.18% Mr Chris Mullin Lab
452 Wales Montgomeryshire 36,300 22.04% Mr Lembit Öpik Lib Dem
453 South West Bristol North West 78,600 22.01% Dr Doug Naysmith Lab
454 Wales Aberavon 40,000 22.00% Dr Hywel Francis Lab
455 North West Bolton North East 51,400 21.98% Mr David Crausby Lab
456 London Erith and Thamesmead 60,700 21.91% Mr John Austin Lab
457 West Midlands Redditch 53,000 21.89% The Rt Hon Jacqui Smith Lab
458 Yorks/Humber Morley and Rothwell 64,000 21.88% Mr Colin Challen Lab
459 North East Wansbeck 50,400 21.83% Mr Denis Murphy Lab
460 West Midlands Coventry North West 63,700 21.66% Mr Geoffrey Robinson Lab
461 South East Crawley 62,900 21.62% Mrs Laura Moffatt Lab
462 East Maldon and East Chelmsford 51,400 21.60% Mr John Whittingdale OBE Con
463 South East South Thanet 49,100 21.59% Dr Stephen Ladyman Lab
464 North West Burnley 53,300 21.58% Ms Kitty Ussher Lab
465 South West Bristol South 68,600 21.57% The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo Lab
466 East Central Suffolk and North Ipswich 51,000 21.57% Sir Michael Lord Con
467 South West Bridgwater 61,700 21.56% Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Con
468 South East Dover 50,600 21.54% Mr Gwyn Prosser Lab
469 West Midlands Birmingham, Hall Green 56,200 21.53% Mr Stephen McCabe Lab
470 North West Wigan 55,000 21.45% Mr Neil Turner Lab
471 North West Leigh 56,000 21.43% The Rt Hon Andrew Burnham Lab
472 North West Makerfield 56,000 21.43% The Rt Hon Ian McCartney Lab
473 South East Fareham 56,100 21.39% Mr Mark Hoban Con
474 Yorks/Humber Rother Valley 53,300 21.39% The Rt Hon Kevin Barron Lab
475 North East Tyne Bridge 51,000 21.37% Mr David Clelland Lab
476 West Midlands Tamworth 59,200 21.28% Mr Brian Jenkins Lab
477 East Rochford and Southend East 51,900 21.19% Mr James Duddridge Con
478 Yorks/Humber Leeds West 66,300 21.12% The Rt Hon John Battle Lab
479 East Midlands North West Leicestershire 55,600 21.04% Mr David Taylor Lab
480 South East Gravesham 59,900 21.04% Mr Adam Holloway Con
481 East Midlands Erewash 65,900 20.94% Mrs Elizabeth Blackman Lab
482 East Stevenage 56,900 20.91% Mrs Barbara Follett Lab
483 North East Houghton and Washington East 56,500 20.88% Mr Fraser Kemp Lab
484 West Midlands Halesowen and Rowley Regis 56,100 20.86% Mrs Sylvia Heal Lab
485 North West Denton and Reddish 57,100 20.84% Mr Andrew Gwynne Lab
486 London Dagenham 43,500 20.69% Dr Jon Cruddas Lab
487 London Barking 58,600 20.65% The Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE Lab
488 London Carshalton and Wallington 68,300 20.64% Mr Tom Brake Lib Dem
489 North East Stockton North 54,900 20.58% Mr Frank Cook Lab
490 South West Torbay 55,500 20.54% Mr Adrian Sanders Lib Dem
491 East Midlands Wellingborough 74,600 20.51% Mr Peter Bone Con
492 Wales Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 23,900 20.50% Mr Elfyn Llwyd PC
493 Wales Neath 42,500 20.47% The Rt Hon Peter Hain Lab
494 East Braintree 68,900 20.46% Mr Brooks Newmark Con
495 North West West Lancashire 57,700 20.45% Ms Rosie Cooper Lab
496 Yorks/Humber Barnsley Central 50,100 20.36% Mr Eric Illsley Lab
497 Wales Clwyd South 45,300 20.31% Mr Martyn Jones Lab
498 Yorks/Humber Dewsbury 50,300 20.28% Mr Shahid Malik Lab
499 Yorks/Humber Cleethorpes 53,800 20.26% Ms Shona McIsaac Lab
500 South East Southampton, Itchen 68,800 20.20% The Rt Hon John Denham Lab
501 North East Blyth Valley 50,600 20.16% Mr Ronnie Campbell Lab
502 East Rayleigh 57,000 20.00% Mr Mark Francois Con
503 East Bedford 60,100 19.97% Mr Patrick Hall Lab
504 East Luton North 53,600 19.96% Mr Kelvin Hopkins Lab
505 North West St. Helens South 52700 19.92% The Rt Hon Shaun Woodward Lab
506 East North East Cambridgeshire 70,400 19.89% Mr Malcolm Moss Con
507 North West Blackpool North and Fleetwood 57,400 19.86% Mrs Joan Humble Lab
508 Yorks/Humber Kingston upon Hull North 71,700 19.80% Ms Diana Johnson Lab
509 South East Medway 55,600 19.78% Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews QC Lab
510 Wales Torfaen 49,300 19.68% The Rt Hon Paul Murphy Lab
511 London Hornchurch 43,300 19.63% Mr James Brokenshire Con
512 South East Dartford 60,400 19.54% Dr Howard Stoate Lab
513 Wales Caerphilly 53,800 19.52% Mr Wayne David Lab
514 West Midlands Birmingham, Perry Barr 64,700 19.47% Mr Khalid Mahmood Lab
515 North East South Shields 50,500 19.41% The Rt Hon David Miliband Lab
516 Scotland Glasgow South West 60,300 19.40% Mr Ian Davidson Lab
517 North East Sedgefield 56,200 19.40% Mr Phil Wilson Lab
518 South West North Cornwall 67,100 19.37% Mr Dan Rogerson Lib Dem
519 South East Sittingbourne and Sheppey 58,900 19.35% Mr Derek Wyatt Lab
520 West Midlands Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath 64,200 19.31% Mr Roger Godsiff Lab
521 South East Wycombe 61,700 19.29% Mr Paul Goodman Con
522 South West Yeovil 59,900 19.20% Mr David Laws Lib Dem
523 North West Pendle 54,800 19.16% Mr Gordon Prentice Lab
524 South West East Devon 44,900 19.15% Mr Hugo Swire Con
525 North East Gateshead East and Washington West 53,800 19.14% Mrs Sharon Hodgson Lab
526 South West Kingswood 64,400 19.10% Dr Roger Berry Lab
527 South East Spelthorne 55,600 19.06% Mr David Wilshire Con
528 East Midlands Mansfield 56,700 19.05% Mr Alan Meale Lab
529 North East Easington 47,800 19.04% Mr John Cummings Lab
530 London Hayes and Harlington 57,300 19.02% Mr John McDonnell Lab
531 North West Blackburn 60,700 18.95% The Rt Hon Jack Straw Lab
532 North West Eccles 60,200 18.94% Mr Ian Stewart Lab
533 North East Redcar 53,800 18.77% Ms Vera Baird Lab
534 West Midlands Wyre Forest 55,500 18.74% Dr Richard Taylor Ind
535 West Midlands Telford 53,400 18.73% Mr David Wright Lab
536 North East Bishop Auckland 48,100 18.71% Ms Helen Goodman Lab
537 North West Heywood and Middleton 61,600 18.67% Mr Jim Dobbin Lab
538 West Midlands Dudley South 45,800 18.56% Mr Ian Pearson Lab
539 Scotland Airdrie and Shotts 53,900 18.55% The Rt Hon Dr John Reid Lab
540 North East Hartlepool 55,600 18.53% Mr Iain Wright Lab
541 North West Carlisle 47,500 18.32% Mr Eric Martlew Lab
542 West Midlands Birmingham, Yardley 48,600 18.31% Mr John Hemming Lib Dem
543 West Midlands Staffordshire Moorlands 49,700 18.31% Ms Charlotte Atkins Lab
544 West Midlands Stoke-on-Trent South 53,000 18.30% Mr Robert Flello Lab
545 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Attercliffe 58,000 18.28% Mr Clive Betts Lab
546 Wales Islwyn 41,100 18.25% The Rt Hon Don Touhig Lab
547 North West Manchester, Blackley 61,400 18.24% Mr Graham Stringer Lab
548 East Midlands Leicester West 59,700 18.09% The Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt Lab
549 North East Sunderland North 43,200 18.06% Mr William Etherington Lab
550 West Midlands Birmingham, Ladywood 72,000 18.06% The Rt Hon Clare Short Ind
551 North West Blackpool South 57,700 18.02% Mr Gordon Marsden Lab
552 Yorks/Humber Leeds East 51,100 18.00% Mr George Mudie Lab
553 West Midlands Dudley North 52,900 17.96% Mr Ian Austin Lab
554 East Midlands Ashfield 61,400 17.92% The Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon Lab
555 South East North Thanet 57,700 17.85% Mr Roger Gale Con
556 Wales Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 43,700 17.85% Mr Dai Havard Lab
557 East North West Norfolk 58,300 17.84% Mr Henry Bellingham Con
558 South West Falmouth and Camborne 60,100 17.80% Ms Julia Goldsworthy Lib Dem
559 North West Rochdale 57,000 17.72% Mr Paul Rowen Lib Dem
560 East Midlands Boston and Skegness 50,800 17.72% Mr Mark Simmonds Con
561 North West Halton 52,900 17.58% Mr Derek Twigg Lab
562 Yorks/Humber Rotherham 51,000 17.45% The Rt Hon Dr Denis MacShane Lab
563 East Ipswich 59,300 17.37% Mr Chris Mole Lab
564 East Midlands Louth and Horncastle 57,800 17.30% Sir Peter Tapsell Con
565 East Midlands Sherwood 67,200 17.26% Mr Paddy Tipping Lab
566 East Luton South 67,800 17.26% Ms Margaret Moran Lab
567 East Basildon 59,800 17.22% The Rt Hon Angela Smith Lab
568 Yorks/Humber Barnsley East and Mexborough 51,200 17.19% Mr Jeffrey Ennis Lab
569 North West Hyndburn 55,600 17.09% Mr Greg Pope Lab
570 South West Plymouth, Devonport 58,000 17.07% Ms Alison Seabeck Lab
571 Wales Blaenau Gwent 41,700 17.03% Mr Dai Davies Ind
572 London Brent South 64,200 16.98% Ms Dawn Butler Lab
573 Yorks/Humber Bradford South 75,500 16.95% Mr Gerry Sutcliffe Lab
574 East Midlands Amber Valley 54,500 16.88% Ms Judy Mallaber Lab
575 South East Bognor Regis and Littlehampton 51,800 16.80% Mr Nick Gibb Con
576 West Midlands Coventry North East 66,800 16.77% The Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth Lab
577 North West Knowsley South 60,400 16.72% Mr Edward O'Hara Lab
578 Wales Swansea East 46,800 16.45% Ms Sian James Lab
579 Wales Ogmore 42,600 16.43% Mr Huw Irranca-Davies Lab
580 London Romford 51,200 16.41% Mr Andrew Rosindell Con
581 Yorks/Humber Doncaster Central 56,100 16.40% The Rt Hon Rosie Winterton Lab
582 Yorks/Humber Bradford West 59,200 16.39% Mr Marsha Singh Lab
583 West Midlands Wolverhampton North East 51,900 16.38% Mr Ken Purchase Lab
584 Scotland Glasgow East 48,700 16.22% Mr John Mason SNP
585 East Midlands Bassetlaw 53,700 16.20% Mr John Mann Lab
586 East Midlands South Holland and The Deepings 56,900 16.17% Mr John Hayes Con
587 North West Knowsley North and Sefton East 55,500 16.04% The Rt Hon. George Howarth Lab
588 East Thurrock 74,600 15.95% Mr Andrew Mackinlay Lab
589 Yorks/Humber Hemsworth 55,300 15.91% Mr Jon Trickett Lab
590 Yorks/Humber Halifax 61,100 15.88% Ms Linda Riordan Lab
591 East Peterborough 60,900 15.76% Mr Stewart Jackson Con
592 East Waveney 60,300 15.75% Mr Bob Blizzard Lab
593 East Midlands Leicester East 56,600 15.72% The Rt Hon Keith Vaz Lab
594 Yorks/Humber Scunthorpe 49,300 15.62% The Rt Hon Elliot Morley Lab
595 North West Workington 45,000 15.56% Mr Tony Cunningham Lab
596 North West Ashton under Lyne 54,900 15.48% Mr David Heyes Lab
597 East Midlands Bolsover 49,900 15.43% Mr Dennis Skinner Lab
598 Yorks/Humber Bradford North 73,400 15.40% Mr Terence Rooney Lab
599 Yorks/Humber Sheffield, Brightside 44,200 15.38% The Rt Hon David Blunkett Lab
600 Yorks/Humber Batley and Spen 59,900 15.36% Mr Mike Wood Lab
601 North East Middlesbrough 57,400 15.16% Sir Stuart Bell Lab
602 Wales Cynon Valley 36,300 15.15% Mrs Ann Clwyd Lab
603 West Midlands Birmingham, Erdington 57,300 15.01% Mr Siôn Simon Lab
604 North West Liverpool, West Derby 54,800 14.96% Mr Robert Wareing Ind
605 West Midlands Cannock Chase 61,400 14.82% Dr Tony Wright Lab
606 Yorks/Humber Great Grimsby 54,400 14.71% Dr Austin Mitchell Lab
607 North West Oldham West and Royton 60,000 14.67% The Rt Hon Michael Meacher Lab
608 West Midlands Stoke-on-Trent North 44,200 14.48% Ms Joan Walley Lab
609 West Midlands West Bromwich East 46,500 14.41% Mr Tom Watson Lab
610 West Midlands Warley 49,200 14.02% The Rt Hon John Spellar Lab
611 East Castle Point 52,300 13.77% Dr Robert Spink Ind
612 North West Bolton South East 55,300 13.74% Dr Brian Iddon Lab
613 West Midlands West Bromwich West 52,800 13.64% Mr Adrian Bailey Lab
614 Wales Rhondda 39,500 13.42% Mr Chris Bryant Lab
615 West Midlands Wolverhampton South East 40,800 12.99% The Rt Hon Pat McFadden Lab
616 North West Liverpool, Walton 50,300 12.92% Mr Peter Kilfoyle Lab
617 West Midlands Stoke-on-Trent Central 53,300 12.38% Mr Mark Fisher Lab
618 Yorks/Humber Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 50,300 12.33% The Rt Hon Alan Johnson Lab
619 East South West Norfolk 65,600 12.20% Mr Christopher Fraser Con
620 East Midlands Nottingham North 71,400 11.76% Mr Graham Allen Lab
621 East Great Yarmouth 53,900 11.69% Mr Anthony Wright Lab
622 Yorks/Humber Kingston upon Hull East 53,000 11.32% The Rt Hon John Prescott Lab
623 Yorks/Humber Pontefract and Castleford 54,800 11.31% The Rt Hon Yvette Cooper Lab
624 East Harwich 55,400 11.01% Mr Douglas Carswell Con
625 North West Bootle 40,200 10.70% Mr Joe Benton Lab
626 West Midlands Walsall North 49,900 10.02% Mr David Winnick Lab
627 Yorks/Humber Doncaster North 52,200 9.96% The Rt Hon Ed Miliband Lab
628 West Midlands Birmingham, Hodge Hill 54,500 9.91% Rt Hon Liam Byrne Lab
Last updated: 19 October 2009