Location, location: London

London constituency qualifications tables


The data within the report comes from the Annual Population Survey which is a combined survey of households in Britain.  The datasets were extracted from the NOMIS website and are subject to ONS Crown Copyright.

London with degree
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) London rank (out of 74) MP Party
Richmond Park 63.61 1 1 Ms Susan Kramer Lib Dem
Kensington and Chelsea 62.25 3 2 The Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind Con
Hampstead and Highgate 61.38 4 3 Ms Glenda Jackson CBE Lab
Hornsey and Wood Green 59.77 5 4 Ms Lynne Featherstone Lib Dem
Battersea 58.61 8 5 Mr Martin Linton Lab
Tooting 58.30 9 6 The Rt Hon Sadiq Khan Lab
Hammersmith and Fulham 58.02 10 7 Mr Greg Hands Con
Dulwich and West Norwood 56.40 11 8 The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell Lab
Cities of London and Westminster 55.24 12 9 Mr Mark Field Con
Putney 54.35 14 10 Ms Justine Greening Con
Wimbledon 53.32 16 11 Mr Stephen Hammond Lab
Twickenham 52.04 19 12 Dr Vincent Cable Lib Dem
Hackney North and Stoke Newington 50.46 20 13 Ms Diane Abbott Lab
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 49.76 21 14 Mr Andrew Slaughter Lab
Finchley and Golders Green 49.60 22 15 Dr Rudi Vis Lab
Lewisham, Deptford 49.43 23 16 Ms Joan Ruddock Lab
Islington North 48.11 25 17 Mr Jeremy Corbyn Lab
Kingston and Surbiton 47.74 27 18 Mr Edward Davey Lib Dem
Brentford and Isleworth 47.68 28 19 Mrs Ann Keen Lab
Greenwich and Woolwich 46.84 32 20 The Rt Hon Nick Raynsford Lab
Chipping Barnet 45.40 38 21 Mrs Theresa Villiers Con
Islington South and Finsbury 45.36 39 22 Ms Emily Thornberry Lab
Enfield, Southgate 43.97 48 23 Mr David Burrowes Con
Ealing, Southall 42.76 55 24 Mr Virendra Kumar Sharma Lab
Streatham 42.27 57 25 The Rt Hon Keith Hill Lab
Vauxhall 42.27 58 26 Ms Kate Hoey Lab
Leyton and Wanstead 42.10 61 27 Mr Harry Cohen Lab
Hackney South and Shoreditch 41.98 63 28 Mrs Meg Hillier Lab
Regent's Park and Kensington North 41.74 65 29 Ms Karen Buck Lab
Holborn and St. Pancras 41.01 67 30 The Rt Hon Frank Dobson Lab
Sutton and Cheam 40.00 79 31 Mr Paul Burstow Lib Dem
North Southwark and Bermondsey 39.87 83 32 Mr Simon Hughes Lib Dem
Camberwell and Peckham 39.47 86 33 The Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC Lab
Lewisham East 39.02 93 34 Ms Bridget Prentice Lab
Brent East 37.65 106 35 Ms Sarah Teather Lib Dem
Bethnal Green and Bow 36.87 114 36 Mr George Galloway Respect
Ilford North 36.35 119 37 Mr Lee Scott Con
Beckenham 36.06 123 38 Mrs Jacqui Lait Con
Croydon Central 35.17 134 39 Mr Andrew Pelling Ind
Croydon North 34.70 143 40 The Rt Hon Malcolm Wicks Lab
Harrow West 34.30 153 41 Mr Gareth R Thomas Lab
Eltham 33.13 172 42 Mr Clive Efford Lab
Bromley and Chislehurst 33.03 175 43 Mr Bob Neill Con
Ealing North 31.97 188 44 Mr Stephen Pound Lab
Croydon South 30.41 222 45 Mr Richard Ottaway Con
Chingford and Woodford Green 30.37 224 46 The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith Con
Ilford South 29.96 229 47 Mr Mike Gapes Lab
Poplar and Canning Town 29.45 242 48 Mr Jim Fitzpatrick Lab
Lewisham West 28.86 261 49 Mr Jim Dowd Lab
Hendon 28.69 265 50 Mr Andrew Dismore Lab
Ruislip-Northwood 28.36 275 51 Mr Nick Hurd Con
Orpington 27.84 282 52 Mr John Horam Con
Bexleyheath and Crayford 27.44 301 53 Mr David Evennett Con
Walthamstow 26.98 318 54 Mr Neil Gerrard Lab
Old Bexley and Sidcup 26.85 320 55 Mr Derek Conway Ind
Edmonton 26.80 323 56 Mr Andrew Love Lab
Uxbridge 26.26 334 57 Mr John Randall Con
West Ham 26.14 341 58 Ms Lyn Brown Lab
Brent North 26.01 342 59 Mr Barry Gardiner Lab
Enfield North 25.95 345 60 The Rt Hon Joan Ryan Lab
East Ham 25.77 356 61 The Rt Hon Stephen Timms Lab
Harrow East 24.79 380 62 The Rt Hon Tony McNulty Lab
Upminster 24.27 398 63 Ms Angela Watkinson Con
Feltham and Heston 23.85 408 64 Mr Alan Keen Lab
Tottenham 23.26 423 65 Rt Hon David Lammy Lab
Mitcham and Morden 22.43 443 66 Ms Siobhain McDonagh Lab
Erith and Thamesmead 21.91 456 67 Mr John Austin Lab
Dagenham 20.69 486 68 Dr Jon Cruddas Lab
Barking 20.65 487 69 The Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE Lab
Carshalton and Wallington 20.64 488 70 Mr Tom Brake Lib Dem
Hornchurch 19.63 511 71 Mr James Brokenshire Con
Hayes and Harlington 19.02 530 72 Mr John McDonnell Lab
Brent South 16.98 572 73 Ms Dawn Butler Lab
Romford 16.41 580 74 Mr Andrew Rosindell Con
London no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) London rank (out of 74) MP Party
Richmond Park 4.45 10 1 Ms Susan Kramer Lib Dem
Hampstead and Highgate 4.70 15 2 Ms Glenda Jackson CBE Lab
Tooting 4.87 20 3 The Rt Hon Sadiq Khan Lab
Cities of London and Westminster 5.00 24 4 Mr Mark Field Con
Chipping Barnet 5.21 28 5 Mrs Theresa Villiers Con
Kensington and Chelsea 5.30 32 6 The Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind Con
Wimbledon 5.35 33 7 Mr Stephen Hammond Con
Hammersmith and Fulham 5.78 41 8 Mr Greg Hands Con
Brent East 6.14 56 9 Ms Sarah Teather Lib Dem
Eltham 6.30 63 10 Mr Clive Efford Lab
Harrow West 6.43 68 11 Mr Gareth R Thomas Lab
Kingston and Surbiton 6.66 71 12 Mr Edward Davey Lib Dem
Lewisham, Deptford 6.97 81 13 Ms Joan Ruddock Lab
Dulwich and West Norwood 7.17 89 14 The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell Lab
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 7.21 92 15 Mr Andrew Slaughter Lab
Beckenham 7.53 103 16 Mrs Jacqui Lait Con
Sutton and Cheam 7.92 122 17 Mr Paul Burstow Lib Dem
Battersea 8.01 129 18 Mr Martin Linton Lab
Orpington 8.02 131 19 Mr John Horam Con
Putney 8.70 160 20 Ms Justine Greening Con
Twickenham 8.72 163 21 Dr Vincent Cable Lib Dem
Finchley and Golders Green 8.74 166 22 Dr Rudi Vis Lab
Brent South 8.88 173 23 Ms Dawn Butler Lab
Ruislip-Northwood 8.96 177 24 Mr Nick Hurd Con
Brent North 9.23 191 25 Mr Barry Gardiner Lab
Lewisham West 9.68 208 26 Mr Jim Dowd Lab
Brentford and Isleworth 9.69 209 27 Mrs Ann Keen Lab
Enfield, Southgate 10.00 226 28 Mr David Burrowes Con
Croydon Central 10.08 231 29 Mr Andrew Pelling Ind Con
Bexleyheath and Crayford 10.11 233 30 Mr David Evennett Con
Mitcham and Morden 10.12 234 31 Ms Siobhain McDonagh Lab
Ilford North 10.20 238 32 Mr Lee Scott Con
Chingford and Woodford Green 10.44 251 33 The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith Con
Hornsey and Wood Green 10.54 254 34 Ms Lynne Featherstone Lib Dem
Hendon 10.62 257 35 Mr Andrew Dismore Lab
Harrow East 10.68 263 36 The Rt Hon Tony McNulty Lab
Bromley and Chislehurst 10.83 271 37 Mr Bob Neill Con
Holborn and St. Pancras 10.85 273 38 The Rt Hon Frank Dobson Lab
Greenwich and Woolwich 11.23 286 39 The Rt Hon Nick Raynsford Lab
Old Bexley and Sidcup 11.30 287 40 Mr Derek Conway Ind Con
Enfield North 11.68 304 41 The Rt Hon Joan Ryan Lab
Lewisham East 11.87 310 42 Ms Bridget Prentice Lab
Islington North 12.03 316 43 Mr Jeremy Corbyn Lab
Regent's Park and Kensington North 12.18 325 44 Ms Karen Buck Lab
Croydon North 12.27 333 45 The Rt Hon Malcolm Wicks Lab
Croydon South 12.52 341 46 Mr Richard Ottaway Con
Streatham 12.55 342 47 The Rt Hon Keith Hill Lab
Uxbridge 13.13 375 48 Mr John Randall Con
Upminster 13.71 406 49 Ms Angela Watkinson Con
Ealing, Southall 13.80 409 50 Mr Virendra Kumar Sharma Lab
Camberwell and Peckham 13.86 412 51 The Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC Lab
Hackney North and Stoke Newington 14.24 430 52 Ms Diane Abbott Lab
Hornchurch 14.32 435 53 Mr James Brokenshire Con
Ealing North 14.33 437 54 Mr Stephen Pound Lab
Islington South and Finsbury 14.55 446 55 Ms Emily Thornberry Lab
Hayes and Harlington 15.88 485 56 Mr John McDonnell Lab
Hackney South and Shoreditch 16.17 494 57 Mrs Meg Hillier Lab
Ilford South 16.23 496 58 Mr Mike Gapes Lab
North Southwark and Bermondsey 16.34 498 59 Mr Simon Hughes Lib Dem
Romford 16.41 501 60 Mr Andrew Rosindell Con
Carshalton and Wallington 16.54 503 61 Mr Tom Brake Lib Dem
Vauxhall 17.08 517 62 Ms Kate Hoey Lab
Erith and Thamesmead 17.63 532 63 Mr John Austin Lab
Leyton and Wanstead 18.83 549 64 Mr Harry Cohen Lab
East Ham 19.19 554 65 The Rt Hon Stephen Timms Lab
West Ham 19.30 558 66 Ms Lyn Brown Lab
Feltham and Heston 19.38 560 67 Mr Alan Keen Lab
Walthamstow 20.06 568 68 Mr Neil Gerrard Lab
Dagenham 20.23 572 69 Dr Jon Cruddas Lab
Bethnal Green and Bow 22.05 596 70 Mr George Galloway Respect
Edmonton 22.92 602 71 Mr Andrew Love Lab
Tottenham 24.00 607 72 Rt Hon David Lammy Lab
Poplar and Canning Town 25.03 610 73 Mr Jim Fitzpatrick Lab
Barking 25.26 612 74 The Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE Lab
Last updated: 19 October 2009