Location, location: local tables

Local qualifications tables


The data within the report comes from the Annual Population Survey which is a combined survey of households in Britain.  The datasets were extracted from the NOMIS website and are subject to ONS Crown Copyright.


Birmingham degrees or above
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Birmingham ranking MP Party
Birmingham, Edgbaston 40.96 68 1 Ms Gisela Stuart Lab
Birmingham, Selly Oak 38.49 100 2 Dr Lynne Jones Lab
Birmingham, Northfield 24.95 375 3 Mr Richard Burden Lab
Birmingham, Hall Green 21.53 469 4 Mr Stephen McCabe Lab
Birmingham, Perry Barr 19.47 514 5 Mr Khalid Mahmood Lab
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath 19.31 520 6 Mr Roger Godsiff Lab
Birmingham, Yardley 18.31 542 7 Mr John Hemming Lib Dem
Birmingham, Ladywood 18.06 550 8 The Rt Hon Clare Short Ind
Birmingham, Erdington 15.01 603 9 Mr Siôn Simon Lab
Birmingham, Hodge Hill 9.91 628 10 Rt Hon Liam Byrne Lab
Birmingham no degrees
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Birmingham ranking MP Party
Birmingham, Selly Oak 12.89 362 1 Dr Lynne Jones Lab
Birmingham, Edgbaston 16.56 504 2 Ms Gisela Stuart Lab
Birmingham, Northfield 16.63 507 3 Mr Richard Burden Lab
Birmingham, Hall Green 17.08 516 4 Mr Stephen McCabe Lab
Birmingham, Erdington 17.98 537 5 Mr Siôn Simon Lab
Birmingham, Perry Barr 19.17 553 6 Mr Khalid Mahmood Lab
Birmingham, Ladywood 24.86 608 7 The Rt Hon Clare Short Ind
Birmingham, Yardley 25.31 613 8 Mr John Hemming Lib Dem
Birmingham, Hodge Hill 30.46 625 9 Rt Hon Liam Byrne Lab
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath 37.23 628 10 Mr Roger Godsiff Lab
Bradford degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Bradford ranking MP Party
Shipley 34.45 149 1 Mr Philip Davies Con
Keighley 29.00 256 2 Mrs Ann Cryer Lab
Bradford South 16.95 573 3 Mr Gerry Sutcliffe Lab
Bradford West 16.39 582 4 Mr Marsha Singh Lab
Bradford North 15.40 598 5 Mr Terence Rooney Lab
Bradford no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Leeds ranking MP Party
Shipley 10.90 275 1 Mr Philip Davies Con
Bradford South 12.58 346 2 Mr Gerry Sutcliffe Lab
Keighley 18.10 541 3 Mrs Ann Cryer Lab
Bradford North 22.07 597 4 Mr Terence Rooney Lab
Bradford West 25.68 616 5 Mr Marsha Singh Lab

Brighton degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Brighton area ranking MP Party
Brighton, Pavilion 44.89 42 1 Mr David Lepper MP Lab/Co-op
Brighton, Kemptown 37.06 112 2 Dr Desmond Turner MP Lab
Hove 35.71 127 3 Ms Celia Barlow MP Lab
Mid Sussex 34.72 142 4 The Hon Nicholas Soames MP Con
Lewes 29.84 233 5 Mr Norman Baker MP Libl Dem
Eastbourne 27.68 290 6 Mr Nigel Waterson MP Con
East Worthing and Shoreham 27.01 316 7 Mr Timothy Loughton MP Con
Hastings and Rye 22.50 439 8 Mr Michael Jabez Foster MP Lab
Brighton no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no qual National rank (out of 628) Brighton area ranking MP Party
Eastbourne 7.61 108 1 Mr Nigel Waterson MP Con
Mid Sussex 7.81 117 2 The Hon Nicholas Soames MP Con
Brighton, Pavilion 8.15 139 3 Mr David Lepper MP Lab/Co-op
Brighton, Kemptown 8.97 178 4 Dr Desmond Turner MP Lab
Hove 9.01 180 5 Ms Celia Barlow MP Lab
East Worthing and Shoreham 9.39 199 6 Mr Timothy Loughton MP Con
Lewes 10.26 242 7 Mr Norman Baker MP Lib Dem
Hastings and Rye 12.17 323 8 Mr Michael Jabez Foster MP Lab

Bristol degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Bristol ranking MP Party
Bristol West 62.49 2 1 Mr Stephen Williams Lib Dem
Northavon 31.34 199 2 Professor Steven Webb Lib Dem
Bristol East 25.43 364 3 Ms Kerry McCarthy Lab
Bristol North West 22.01 453 4 Dr Doug Naysmith Lab
Bristol South 21.57 465 5 The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo Lab
Kingswood 19.10 526 6 Dr Roger Berry Lab
Bristol no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Bristol ranking MP Party
Bristol West 4.78 17 1 Mr Stephen Williams Lib Dem
Northavon 6.16 58 2 Professor Steven Webb Lib Dem
Kingswood 7.14 87 3 Dr Roger Berry Lab
Bristol South 10.64 260 4 The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo Lab
Bristol North West 14.63 449 5 Dr Doug Naysmith Lab
Bristol East 15.60 477 6 Ms Kerry McCarthy Lab

Cardiff degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Cardiff ranking MP Party
Cardiff Central 42.50 56 1 Ms Jenny Willott Lib Dem
Cardiff West 40.78 70 2 Mr Kevin Brennan Lab
Cardiff South and Penarth 36.99 113 3 The Rt Hon Alun Michael Lab
Cardiff North 35.82 126 4 Mrs Julie Morgan Lab
Cardiff no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Cardiff ranking MP Party
Cardiff Central 7.33 96 1 Ms Jenny Willott Lib Dem
Cardiff North 8.21 142 2 Mrs Julie Morgan Lab
Cardiff South and Penarth 12.84 357 3 The Rt Hon Alun Michael Lab
Cardiff West 17.35 527 4 Mr Kevin Brennan Lab

Coventry degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Coventry ranking MP Party
Coventry South 34.64 144 1 Mr Jim Cunningham Lab
Coventry North West 21.66 460 2 Mr Geoffrey Robinson Lab
Coventry North East 16.77 576 3 The Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth Lab
Coventry no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Coventry ranking MP Party
Coventry South 9.87 220 1 Mr Jim Cunningham Lab
Coventry North West 13.66 403 2 Mr Geoffrey Robinson Lab
Coventry North East 17.07 515 3 The Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth Lab

Edinburgh degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Edinburgh ranking MP Party
Edinburgh North and Leith 54.76 13 1 Mr Mark Lazarowicz Lab
Edinburgh South 47.92 26 2 Mr Nigel Griffiths Lab
Edinburgh West 44.92 41 3 Mr John Barrett Lib Dem
Edinburgh South West 39.37 87 4 The Rt Hon Alistair Darling Lab
Edinburgh East 39.32 88 5 The Rt Hon Dr Gavin Strang Lab
Edinburgh no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Edinburgh ranking MP Party
Edinburgh South 3.63 5 1 Mr Nigel Griffiths Lab
Edinburgh North and Leith 4.83 18 2 Mr Mark Lazarowicz Lab
Edinburgh South West 6.03 52 3 The Rt Hon Alistair Darling Lab
Edinburgh West 7.39 98 4 Mr John Barrett Lib Dem
Edinburgh East 9.72 212 5 The Rt Hon Dr Gavin Strang Lab

Glasgow degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Glasgow ranking MP Party
Glasgow North 52.82 17 1 Ms Ann McKechin Lab
Glasgow South 40.60 71 2 Mr Tom Harris Lab
Glasgow Central 39.91 80 3 Mr Mohammad Sawar Lab
Glasgow North West 38.79 96 4 Mr John Robertson Lab
Glasgow North East 22.74 435 5 Vacant
Glasgow South West 19.40 516 6 Mr Ian Davidson Lab
Glasgow East 16.22 584 7 Mr John Mason SNP
Glasgow no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Glasgow ranking MP Party
Glasgow North 6.58 70 1 Ms Ann McKechin Lab
Glasgow South 13.58 399 2 Mr Tom Harris Lab
Glasgow North West 13.99 417 3 Mr John Robertson Lab
Glasgow South West 21.72 591 4 Mr Ian Davidson Lab
Glasgow Central 23.18 605 5 Mr Mohammad Sawar Lab
Glasgow North East 25.47 615 6 Vacant
Glasgow East 28.54 623 7 Mr John Mason SNP

Hull degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Hull ranking MP Party
Kingston upon Hull North 19.80 508 1 Ms Diana Johnson Lab
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 12.33 618 2 The Rt Hon Alan Johnson Lab
Kingston upon Hull East 11.32 622 3 The Rt Hon John Prescott Lab
Hull no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Hull ranking MP Party
Kingston upon Hull East 16.60 506 1 The Rt Hon John Prescott Lab
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 17.50 529 2 The Rt Hon Alan Johnson Lab
Kingston upon Hull North 19.25 556 3 Ms Diana Johnson Lab

Leeds degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Leeds ranking MP Party
Leeds North East 35.39 131 1 Mr Fabian Hamilton Lab
Leeds North West 35.04 136 2 Mr Greg Mulholland Lib Dem
Pudsey 34.45 148 3 Mr Paul Truswell Lab
Elmet 28.00 280 4 Mr Colin Burgon Lab
Leeds Central 25.98 343 5 The Rt Hon. Hilary Benn Lab
Morley and Rothwell 21.88 458 6 Mr Colin Challen Lab
Leeds West 21.12 478 7 The Rt Hon John Battle Lab
Leeds East 18.00 552 8 Mr George Mudie Lab
Leeds no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Leeds ranking MP Party
Leeds North West 4.71 16 1 Mr Greg Mulholland Lib Dem
Pudsey 7.19 90 2 Mr Paul Truswell Lab
Leeds North East 8.89 176 3 Mr Fabian Hamilton Lab
Leeds West 12.37 335 4 The Rt Hon John Battle Lab
Morley and Rothwell 12.97 365 5 Mr Colin Challen Lab
Leeds East 13.31 385 6 Mr George Mudie Lab
Elmet 13.33 387 7 Mr Colin Burgon Lab
Leeds Central 14.33 436 8 The Rt Hon. Hilary Benn Lab

Leicester degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Leicestershire ranking MP Party
Harborough 34.09155 1 Mr Edward Garnier QC Con
Rutland and Melton 29.68236 2 Mr Alan Duncan Con
Loughborough 29.61 237 3 Mr Andrew Reed Lab
Charnwood 28.88 260 4 The Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell Con
Leicester South 28.42 274 5 Sir Peter Soulsby Lab
Blaby 25.39 367 6 Mr Andrew Robathan Con
Bosworth 24.52 387 7 Mr David Tredinnick Con
North West Leicestershire 21.04 4798 Mr David Taylor Lab
Leicester West 18.09 548 9 The Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt Lab
Leicester East 15.72 593 10 The Rt Hon Keith Vaz Lab
Leicester no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Leicestershire ranking MP Party
Rutland and Melton 5.98 48 1 Mr Alan Duncan Con
Charnwood 7.43 992 The Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell Con
Loughborough 8.061343 Mr Andrew Reed Lab
Bosworth 11.48295 4 Mr David Tredinnick Con
North West Leicestershire 14.034195 Mr David Taylor Lab
Harborough 14.614476 Mr Edward Garnier QC Con
Blaby 15.554757 Mr Andrew Robathan Con
Leicester South 21.045828 Sir Peter Soulsby Lab
Leicester West 21.275859 The Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt Lab
Leicester East 25.09611 10 The Rt Hon Keith Vaz Lab

Liverpool degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Merseyside ranking MP Party
Wirral South 38.90 94 1 Mr Ben Chapman Lab
Crosby 36.55 116 2 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas Lab
Southport 34.17 154 3 Dr John Pugh Lib Dem
Wirral West 33.96 160 4 Mr Stephen Hesford Lab
Liverpool, Garston 29.36 243 5 Ms Maria Eagle Lab
Liverpool, Wavertree 27.61 296 6 The Rt Hon Jane Kennedy Lab
Wallasey 25.89 347 7 Ms Angela Eagle Lab
St. Helens North 22.50 440 8 Mr David Watts Lab
Liverpool, Riverside 22.47 442 9 Mrs Louise Ellman Lab
Birkenhead 22.29 449 10 The Rt Hon Frank Field Lab
St. Helens South 19.92 505 11 The Rt Hon Shaun Woodward Lab
Knowsley South 16.72 577 12 Mr Edward O'Hara Lab
Knowsley North and Sefton East 16.04 587 13 The Rt Hon. George Howarth Lab
Liverpool, West Derby 14.96 604 14 Mr Robert Wareing Ind
Liverpool, Walton 12.92 616 15 Mr Peter Kilfoyle Lab
Bootle 10.70 625 16 Mr Joe Benton Lab
Liverpool no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Merseyside ranking MP Party
Wirral West 6.32 65 1 Mr Stephen Hesford Lab
Wirral South 7.82 119 2 Mr Ben Chapman Lab
Crosby 8.30 148 3 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas Lab
Wallasey 8.71 161 4 Ms Angela Eagle Lab
Liverpool, Garston 12.82 356 5 Ms Maria Eagle Lab
Liverpool, Wavertree 14.09 423 6 The Rt Hon Jane Kennedy Lab
Southport 15.25 465 7 Dr John Pugh Lib Dem
St. Helens North 17.32 526 8 Mr David Watts Lab
Birkenhead 19.96 567 9 The Rt Hon Frank Field Lab
St. Helens South 20.68 575 10 The Rt Hon Shaun Woodward Lab
Knowsley South 20.70 576 11 Mr Edward O'Hara Lab
Knowsley North and Sefton East 21.98 594 12 The Rt Hon. George Howarth Lab
Liverpool, Walton 22.66 599 13 Mr Peter Kilfoyle Lab
Liverpool, Riverside 22.84 600 14 Mrs Louise Ellman Lab
Liverpool, West Derby 26.82 619 15 Mr Robert Wareing Ind
Bootle 29.85 624 16 Mr Joe Benton Lab

Manchester degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Greater Manchester ranking MP Party
Manchester, Withington 59.54 6 1 Mr John Leech Lib Dem
Cheadle 45.24 40 2 Mr Mark Hunter Lib Dem
Altrincham and Sale West 43.29 51 3 Mr Graham Brady Con
Stockport 29.58 239 4 Ms Ann Coffey Lab
Bolton West 29.16 250 5 The Rt Hon Ruth Kelly Lab
Worsley 27.44 300 6 Ms Barbara Keeley Lab
Bury North 26.84 321 7 Mr David Chaytor Lab (Suspended)
Oldham East and Saddleworth 26.65 326 8 Mr Philip Woolas Lab
Bury South 25.97 344 9 Mr Ivan Lewis Lab
Manchester Central 25.19 370 10 Mr Tony Lloyd Lab
Stretford and Urmston 25.09 372 11 The Rt Hon Beverley Hughes Lab
Hazel Grove 24.42 392 12 Mr Andrew Stunell OBE Lib Dem
Stalybridge and Hyde 23.69 413 13 The Rt Hon. James Purnell Lab
Manchester, Gorton 22.81 434 14 The Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman Lab
Wythenshawe and Sale East 22.60 438 15 The Rt Hon Paul Goggins Lab
Salford 22.36 446 16 The Rt Hon. Hazel Blears Lab
Bolton North East 21.98 455 17 Mr David Crausby Lab
Wigan 21.45 470 18 Mr Neil Turner Lab
Leigh 21.43 471 19 The Rt Hon Andrew Burnham Lab
Makerfield 21.43 472 20 The Rt Hon Ian McCartney Lab
Denton and Reddish 20.84 485 21 Mr Andrew Gwynne Lab
Eccles 18.94 532 22 Mr Ian Stewart Lab
Heywood and Middleton 18.67 537 23 Mr Jim Dobbin Lab
Manchester, Blackley 18.24 547 24 Mr Graham Stringer Lab
Ashton under Lyne 15.48 596 25 Mr David Heyes Lab
Oldham West and Royton 14.67 607 26 The Rt Hon Michael Meacher Lab
Bolton South East 13.74 612 27 Dr Brian Iddon Lab
Manchester no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Greater Manchester ranking MP Party
Cheadle 5.71 40 1 Mr Mark Hunter Lib Dem
Altrincham and Sale West 6.80 77 2 Mr Graham Brady Con
Hazel Grove 7.64 111 3 Mr Andrew Stunell OBE Lib Dem
Bolton West 10.84 272 4 The Rt Hon Ruth Kelly Lab
Stretford and Urmston 11.07 281 5 The Rt Hon Beverley Hughes Lab
Manchester, Withington 11.38 292 6 Mr John Leech Lib Dem
Wigan 12.00 315 7 Mr Neil Turner Lab
Denton and Reddish 12.26 332 8 Mr Andrew Gwynne Lab
Eccles 12.29 334 9 Mr Ian Stewart Lab
Stockport 12.85 358 10 Ms Ann Coffey Lab
Bury South 13.08 372 11 Mr Ivan Lewis Lab
Bury North 14.02 418 12 Mr David Chaytor Lab (Suspended)
Bolton South East 14.10 424 13 Dr Brian Iddon Lab
Salford 14.35 440 14 The Rt Hon. Hazel Blears Lab
Stalybridge and Hyde 14.98 454 15 The Rt Hon. James Purnell Lab
Makerfield 15.00 455 16 The Rt Hon Ian McCartney Lab
Leigh 16.07 491 17 The Rt Hon Andrew Burnham Lab
Manchester, Gorton 16.36 499 18 The Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman Lab
Oldham East and Saddleworth 16.77 509 19 Mr Philip Woolas Lab
Ashton under Lyne 17.30 525 20 Mr David Heyes Lab
Worsley 18.23 545 21 Ms Barbara Keeley Lab
Heywood and Middleton 18.67 547 22 Mr Jim Dobbin Lab
Bolton North East 19.84 564 23 Mr David Crausby Lab
Oldham West and Royton 20.17 569 24 The Rt Hon Michael Meacher Lab
Manchester Central 20.71 577 25 Mr Tony Lloyd Lab
Wythenshawe and Sale East 21.02 581 26 The Rt Hon Paul Goggins Lab
Manchester, Blackley 25.73 618 27 Mr Graham Stringer Lab

Newcastle degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Tyne and Wear ranking MP Party
Tynemouth 32.06 187 1 Mr Alan Campbell MP Lab
Newcastle upon Tyne Central 30.62 215 2 Mr Jim Cousins MP Lab
North Tyneside 25.75 357 3 The Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP Lab
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 25.63 359 4 The Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP Lab
Newcastle upon Tyne North 25.54 362 5 Mr Douglas Henderson MP Lab
Jarrow 24.85 378 6 Mr Stephen Hepburn MP Lab
Blaydon 24.68 384 7 Mr David Anderson MP Lab
Sunderland South 22.18 451 8 Mr Chris Mullin MP Lab
Tyne Bridge 21.37 475 9 Mr David Clelland MP Lab
Houghton and Washington East 20.88 483 10 Mr Fraser Kemp MP Lab
South Shields 19.41 515 11 The Rt Hon David Miliband MP Lab
Gateshead East and Washington West 19.14 525 12 Mrs Sharon Hodgson MP Lab
Sunderland North 18.06 549 13 Mr William Etherington MP Lab
Newcastle no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no qual National rank (out of 628) Tyne and Wear ranking MP Party
Newcastle upon Tyne Central 7.84 120 1 Mr Jim Cousins MP Lab
Tynemouth 10.62 258 2 Mr Alan Campbell MP Lab
Houghton and Washington East 11.15 284 3 Mr Fraser Kemp MP Lab
Blaydon 11.80 306 4 Mr David Anderson MP Lab
Jarrow 13.24 379 5 Mr Stephen Hepburn MP Lab
South Shields 13.27 381 6 The Rt Hon David Miliband MP Lab
Gateshead East and Washington West 13.94 416 7 Mrs Sharon Hodgson MP Lab
North Tyneside 14.21 428 8 The Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP Lab
Sunderland South 14.85 452 9 Mr Chris Mullin MP Lab
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 15.22 464 10 The Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP Lab
Newcastle upon Tyne North 15.45 470 11 Mr Douglas Henderson MP Lab
Sunderland North 15.97 487 12 Mr William Etherington MP Lab
Tyne Bridge 19.02 552 13 Mr David Clelland MP Lab

Nottingham degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Nottingham ranking MP Party
Nottingham East 32.87 178 1 Mr John Heppell Lab
Nottingham South 27.23 308 2 Mr Alan Simpson Lab
Nottingham North 11.76 620 3 Mr Graham Allen Lab
Nottingham no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no qualsNational rank (out of 628) Nottingham ranking MP Party
Nottingham South12.203271 Mr Alan SimpsonLab
Nottingham East 13.29 3832 Mr John Heppell Lab
Nottingham North 27.87 6223 Mr Graham Allen Lab

Plymouth degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Plymouth ranking MP Party
South West Devon 29.04 252 1 Mr Gary Streeter MP Con
Plymouth, Sutton 23.31 420 2 Mrs Linda Gilroy MP Lab/Co-op
Plymouth, Devonport 17.07 570 3 Ms Alison Seabeck MP Lab
Plymouth no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Plymouth ranking MP Party
Plymouth, Sutton 6.92 79 1 Mrs Linda Gilroy MP Lab/Co-op
South West Devon 7.80 116 2 Mr Gary Streeter MP Con
Plymouth, Devonport 16.21 495 3 Ms Alison Seabeck MP Lab

Sheffield degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Sheffield ranking MP Party
Sheffield, Hallam 59.53 7 1 Mr Nick Clegg Lib Dem
Sheffield, Hillsborough 34.04 157 2 Ms Angela Smith Lab
Sheffield Central 32.55 179 3 The Rt Hon Richard Caborn Lab
Sheffield, Heeley 30.46 220 4 Ms Meg Munn Lab
Sheffield, Attercliffe 18.28 545 5 Mr Clive Betts Lab
Sheffield, Brightside 15.38 599 6 The Rt Hon David Blunkett Lab
Sheffield no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Sheffield ranking MP Party
Sheffield, Hallam 3.39 4 1 Mr Nick Clegg Lib Dem
Sheffield, Hillsborough 11.89 311 2 Ms Angela Smith Lab
Sheffield, Heeley 13.58 398 3 Ms Meg Munn Lab
Sheffield Central 15.04 456 4 The Rt Hon Richard Caborn Lab
Sheffield, Attercliffe 21.55 589 5 Mr Clive Betts Lab
Sheffield, Brightside 22.85 601 6 The Rt Hon David Blunkett Lab

Southampton degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Southampton ranking MP Party
Romsey 45.80 36 1 Mrs Sandra Gidley MP Lib Dem
Southampton, Test 30.87 212 2 Dr Alan Whitehead MP Lab
Southampton, Itchen 20.20 500 3 The Rt Hon John Denham MP Lab
Southampton no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no qual National rank (out of 628) Southampton ranking MP Party
Romsey 4.12 7 1 Mrs Sandra Gidley MP Lib Dem
Southampton, Test 8.71 162 2 Dr Alan Whitehead MP Lab
Southampton, Itchen 11.05 279 3 The Rt Hon John Denham MP Lab

Stoke degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Stoke and Newcastle ranking MP Party
Newcastle-under-Lyme 27.29 305 1 Mr Paul Farrelly Lab
Stoke-on-Trent South 18.30 544 2 Mr Robert Flello Lab
Stoke-on-Trent North 14.48 608 3 Ms Joan Walley Lab
Stoke-on-Trent Central 12.38 617 4 Mr Mark Fisher Lab
Stoke no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Stoke and Newcastle ranking MP Party
Newcastle-under-Lyme 9.52 204 1 Mr Paul Farrelly Lab
Stoke-on-Trent South 17.55 530 2 Mr Robert Flello Lab
Stoke-on-Trent North 24.89 609 3 Ms Joan Walley Lab
Stoke-on-Trent Central 26.83 620 4 Mr Mark Fisher Lab

Wolverhampton degrees
Constituency Percent with at least degree or equiv National rank (out of 628) Wolverhampton ranking MP Party
Wolverhampton South West 30.71 213 1 Mr Robert Marris Lab
Wolverhampton North East 16.38 583 2 Mr Ken Purchase Lab
Wolverhampton South East 12.99 615 3 The Rt Hon Pat McFadden Lab
Wolverhampton no qualifications
Constituency Percent with no quals National rank (out of 628) Wolverhampton ranking MP Party
Wolverhampton South West 17.17 522 1 Mr Robert Marris Lab
Wolverhampton North East 32.37 626 2 Mr Ken Purchase Lab
Wolverhampton South East 36.27 627 3 The Rt Hon Pat McFadden Lab
Last updated: 19 October 2009