Equality standing committees

Fighting for equality in education and beyond.

The four equality standing committees are elected during the relevant annual meetings. The committees can send motions to national annual congress and sector conferences.


Black members' standing committee 2017-2018

  • David Muritu (Sandwell College) (Chair)
  • Kirsten Forkert (Birmingham City University) (Vice Chair)
  • Adefemi Adekunle (Newman University)
  • Jason Arday (University of Roehampton)
  • Miriyam Aouragh (University of Westminster)
  • Nathaniel Adam Tobias Coleman (Birmingham City University)
  • Naina Kent (Hackney Learning Trust)
  • Steve Lui (University of Huddersfield)
  • Blaise Nkwenti-Azeh (University of Manchester)
  • Juliana Ojinnaka (Sheffield College)
  • Saleem Rashid (The Sheffield College)
  • Nita Sanghera (Bournville College)

Disabled members' standing committee 2017-2018

  • Elane Heffernan (Hackney Community College) (Chair)
  • Naseem Anwar (University of Strathclyde)
  • Malcolm Day (Oldham College)
  • Ciara Doyle (Greenwich University)
  • Paul Lunn (Coventry University) 
  • Themesa Neckles (University of Sheffield)
  • Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University)
  • Emma-Jane Phillips (Northumbria University)
  • Andy Shaw (Warwickshire College)
  • Keith Simpson (City University - London)
  • Neal Terry (Newcastle College)

LGBT members' standing committee 2017-2018

  • Stephen Boyce (People Plus) (Chair)
  • Jennie Appleyard (Leeds City College)
  • Martin Chivers (City University London)
  • Stephen Desmond (Southampton Solent University)
  • Virginia Fisher (Plymouth University)
  • Joao Florencio (University of Exeter)
  • Louise Gooddy (Accrington & Rossendale College)
  • Tamsyn Hawkins (Suffolk New College)
  • Philip Inglesant (University of Oxford)
  • Mariam Kauser (University of West London)
  • Ryan Prout (Cardiff University)
  • Nicholas Williams (UAL - London College Fashion)

Women members' standing committee 2017-2018

  • Sue Abbot (Newcastle University) (Chair)
  • Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University) (Vice Chair)
  • Pura Ariza (Manchester Metropolitan University)
  • Ariane Bogain (Northumbria University)
  • Carolyn Campbell (Trafford College) 
  • Carol Cody (City of Liverpool College)           
  • Jennifer Dods (Leeds Beckett University)
  • Rachel Featherstone (Teesside University)
  • Elane Heffernan (Hackney Community College)
  • Rhiannon Lockley (Halesowen College)
  • Maria McGilly (Southern Regional College)
  • Victoria Showunmi (University College London - Institute of Education)
  • Tara Styles (University of Central Lancashire)
  • Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)
  • Elaine White (Bradford College)
Last updated: 23 March 2018