Fund the future - site banner : This link opens in a new window

Covid-19 (coronavirus): UCU has produced advice for members. Find more information and updates here.

Protect staff and students: sign the petition calling for fair funding and online learning in higher education!

Equality standing committees

Fighting for equality in education and beyond.

The five equality standing committees are elected during the relevant annual meetings. The committees can send motions to national annual congress and sector conferences.


Black members' standing committee 2019-2020

  • Victoria Showunmi (UCL - Institute of Education) (Chair)
  • Jason Arday (Durham University)
  • Gargi Bhattacharyya (University of East London)
  • Maxine Looby (Oldham College)
  • Juliana Ojinnaka (Sheffield College)
  • Isabelle Rahman (College of North West London)
  • Nitin Rajyaguru (Cardiff and Vale College)
  • Saleem Rashid (The Sheffield College)
  • Mandeep Rupra (University of Leicester)
  • Shalini Sharma (Keele University)
  • Umit Yildiz (University of Manchester)

Disabled members' standing committee 2019-2020

  • Elane Heffernan (Hackney Community College) (Chair)
  • Lucy Burke (Manchester Metropolitan University)
  • Jennifer Dods (Leeds Beckett University)
  • Ciara Doyle (Greenwich University)
  • Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)
  • Themesa Neckles (University of Sheffield)
  • Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University)
  • Michala Robertson (Open University)
  • Pat Roche (Blackpool & Flyde College)
  • Andy Shaw (Warwickshire College)
  • Jim Thakoordin (Bedfordshire ACE)
  • Chiara Vassell (Croydon College)

LGBT+ members' standing committee 2019-2020

  • Ryan Prout (Cardiff University) (Chair)
  • Jennie Appleyard (Leeds City College)
  • Martin Chivers (City, University of London)
  • Anthony Drummond (Leeds Beckett University)
  • Peter Evans (South Thames College)
  • Mel McKenna (Glasgow Caledonian University)
  • Katie Nicholl Baines (University of Edinburgh)
  • Mark Pendleton (University of Sheffield)
  • Megan Povey (University of Leeds)
  • CJ (Milton Keynes Prison Education)
  • Lee Williscroft-Ferris (Northumberland Learning and Skills Service)

Migrant members' standing committee 2019-2020

  • Dima Chami (University of Leeds) (Chair)
  • Katucha Bento (University of Leeds)
  • Gareth Edwards (University of East Anglia)
  • David Hitchcock  (Canterbury Christchurch University)
  • Tor Krever (University of Warwick)
  • Luis Adrian Villasenor Lopez (University of York)
  • Laura Teresa Loyola-Hernandez (University of Leeds)
  • Caoimhe MaderMcguinness (Kingston University)
  • Robyn Orfitelli (University of Sheffield)
  • Samuel Solomon (University of Sussex)
  • Chloe Vitry (Lancaster University)
  • Dr Xun Zhou (University of Essex)

Women members' standing committee 2019-2020

  • Pura Ariza (Manchester Metropolitan University)
  • Vicky Blake (University of Leeds)
  • Cecily Blyther (Petroc College of Further & Higher Education)
  • Carolyn Campbell (Trafford College) 
  • Carol Cody (City of Liverpool College)
  • Linda Cronin (University of Roehampton)
  • Joanna de Groot (York University)
  • Joanne Edge (University of Manchester)    
  • Annie Jones (Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)
  • Juliana Ojinnaka (Sheffield College)
  • Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University)
  • Megan Povey (University of Leeds)
  • Gwen Vickers (New City College - Redbridge)
  • Stephanie Williams (Bath College)
Last updated: 22 June 2020