Autumn 2019 HE ballots, vote yes yes yes yes

HE ballots: request a replacement

Support colleagues fighting back in FE!

Officer and national executive committee elections 2007

Information on the NEC elections 2007

Ballots were held 7 February - 7 March 2007. All terms of office began on 1 June 2007. The scrutineer's reports are available here:

The count for each election is available within the relevant election result listing below:

See also the UCU Scotland election results.

1 Trustees of the union

For a term of five years:
Professor Neil Macfarlane (Nottingham Trent University)
Mr Fawzi Ibrahim (College of North West London)

For a term of three years:
Dr Dennis Wright (University of Wales, Bangor)
Mr Paul Russell (Yorkshire and Humberside retired members)

Trustees of the union election count [27kb]

Back to menu

2 General secretary

Ms Sally Hunt (UCU joint general secretary)

Scrutineers report: general secretary election [66kb]

Back to menu

3 Officers of the union

President
Ms Linda Newman (University of Sussex)

President election count [18kb]

President-elect
Mrs Sasha Callaghan (City Lit)

President elect FE election count [17kb]

Vice president
Dr Alastair Hunter (University of Glasgow)

President elect HE election count [18kb]

Honorary treasurer
Mr Alan Carr (Open University)

Honorary treasurer election count [18kb]

Back to menu

4 Geographically-elected members of the national executive committee (NEC)

Higher education, North West
Dr Karen Evans (University of Liverpool)
Dr Roger Brooks (University of Liverpool)

HE - North West election count [18kb]

Further education, North West
Elected unopposed:
Ms Angela McConnell (Wigan and Leigh College)
Mr John Murphy (Blackburn College)

Higher education, Midlands
Dr Anne-marie Greene (University of Warwick)
Mr Neil Williamson (De Montfort University)

HE - Midlands election count [19kb]

Further education, Midlands
Ms Caroline Gray (City College Birmingham)
Mr James Eaden (Chesterfield College)

FE - Midlands election count [19kb]

Higher education, South
Mr Jim Guild (University of Sussex)
Mr Tom Hickey (University of Brighton, Grand Parade)
Dr Bevis Miller (University of Bristol)

HE - South election count [19kb]

Further education, South
Mr Stephen Reid (Highbury College, Portsmouth)
Ms Margaret George (Truro College)

FE - South election count [18kb]

Higher education, Northern Ireland
Elected unopposed:
Dr Terry McKnight (University of Ulster)

Further education, Northern Ireland
Elected unopposed:
Mr David Limb (North West Institute of FHE)

Higher education, Wales
Elected unopposed:
Mr Andrew Morgan (University of Wales, Swansea)

Further education, Wales
Elected unopposed:
Mr Andrew Price (Coleg Glan Hafren)

Higher education, North East
Dr Gavin Reid (University of Leeds)
Dr Elizabeth Lawrence (Sheffield Hallam University, Collegiate Crescent)
Mr Jeff Fowler (Sunderland University)

HE - North East election count [19kb]

Further education, North East
Mr Jon Bryan (Newcastle College)
Mr Howard Miles (Bradford College)

FE - North East election count [18kb]

Higher education, London and the East
Ms Jill Jones (University of Westminster, Marylebone Road)
Mr Simon Renton (University College London)
Ms Jane Hardy (University of Hertfordshire)

HE - London and the East election count [19kb]

Further education, London and the East
Mr Sean Vernell (City and Islington College)
Mrs Sheila Deare (City College Norwich)

HE - London and the East election count [18kb]

Higher education, Scotland
Elected unopposed:
Mr Terry Brotherstone (University of Aberdeen) (President UCU Scotland)
Dr Angela Roger (University of Dundee) (Honorary Secretary UCU Scotland)

Back to menu

5 UK-elected members of the national executive committee (NEC)

Higher education
Fourteen elected to include at least four women [W], four from pre-1992 institutions [pre-92], four from post-1992 institutions [post-92], two academic-related [AR], and one fixed-term and/or hourly-paid [FT/HP]

For a term of two years:
Dr Gargi Bhattacharyya (University of Birmingham) [W, pre-92]
Professor Malcolm Povey (University of Leeds) [pre-92]
Ms Sue Blackwell (University of Birmingham) [W, pre-92]
Dr Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow) [W, pre-92]
Mr Philip Burgess (University of Dundee) [pre-92]
Mr Nick James (University of Leicester) [pre-92, AR]
Ms Maeve Landman (University of the West of England) [W, post-92]

For a term of one year:
Mr Terry Hoad (University of Oxford) [pre-92]
Ms Lesley Kane (Open University) [W, pre-92, FT/HP]
Dr Lesley McIntosh (Robert Gordon University) [W, post-92]
Ms Angela Shann (University of Sheffield) [W, pre-92, AR, FT/HP]
Mr Neil Douglas (University of Central Lancashire) [post-92]
Mr Rob Clifton (Open University) [pre-92]
Ms Christine Vie (Manchester Metropolitan University) [W, post-92]

UK-elected HE members of the NEC election count [84kb]

Further education
Ten elected to include at least three women [W], at least one from land-based education [land], at least one from adult or community education [A/Com], at least one from prison education [prison], at least one fixed term and/or hourly paid [FT/HP]

For a term of two years:
Mr Brian Ingham (Richmond-upon-Thames College)
Ms Kathy Taylor Northumberland College [W]
Ms Bernice Waugh (Welsh College of Horticulture) [W, Land]
Mr John Muirhead (Bradford College)
Ms Helen Bowler (Castle College) [W]

For a term of one year:
Ms Alliya Stennett (City College Birmingham) [W, A/Com]
Ms Lynne Chamberlain (RNIB Redhill College) [W]
Mr Sam Allen (Loughborough College)
Mr Jim Thakoordin (Bedfordshire ACE) [A/Com, FT/HP]
Mr Keith Mallinson (London Prisons branch) [prison]

UK-elected FE members of the NEC election count [27kb]

Back to menu

6 Equality seats

Representative of disabled members
Vacant

Representative of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender members
Elected unopposed:
Mr Alan Whitaker (Oxford and Cherwell Valley College)

Representatives of black members
At least one to be a woman.
Dr Bill Gulam (University of Salford)
Ms Maureen Henry-Johnson (Sandwell College) [W]

Representatives of black members election count [18kb]

Representatives of women members in HE
Professor Mary Davis (London Metropolitan University, Tower Hill)
Ms Jean Harrison (University of Westminster)
Ms Susan Birch (Leeds Metropolitan University, Headingley)

Representatives of women members in HE election count [19kb]

Representatives of women members in FE
Ms Maire Daley (Liverpool Community College, Duke Street)
Mrs Pat Roche (Blackpool and Fylde College)

Representatives of women members in FE election count [18kb]

Back to menu

Last updated: 24 August 2015