Fighting fund banner

 

UCU trustee, general secretary and NEC elections 2023-24

25 January 2024

Ballots to elect a trustee, general secretary and vice-president (becoming president in 2026-27), and national executive committee members open 25 January 2024. 

This video explains what the national executive committee is, and why it's important for members to vote.

Ballot information

Ballot material was dispatched on Thursday 25 January. The deadline for requesting a replacement ballot has now passed. All requests received via the online form have been processed. The vast majority of the most recent requests were dispatched on or before 23 February. Please be patient as we know that packs can take a few days to arrive.

The ballots close at noon on Friday 1 March 2024.

The result of the general secretary election is expected to be available here at the end of the day on Friday 1 March. All other election results (vice-president, NEC, trustee) are expected to be available by the end of the day on Tuesday 5 March.

The scrutineer for these elections is Civica Election Services, The Election Centre, 33 Clarendon Road, London N8 0NW. Please note that the pre-paid reply envelopes provided for the return of ballot papers will show a different address; this reflects an arrangement Civica Election Services has to deal with the very large volume of post it receives. All ballot papers returned in pre-paid envelopes or to the Civica office address above will reach the scrutineer.

To be sent information in large print or other formats, or for further information about these elections, contact demservices@ucu.org.uk.

Further information about voting in these elections including the effect of candidates standing in more than one election and the single transferable vote system (STV) is available: Voting in UCU's elections.

Hustings for UCU officer positions

Live on-line hustings events for the positions of UCU general secretary and vice-president (becoming president in 2026-27) will take place on the following dates:

  • General Secretary hustings: Thursday 1 February, 12.30-14.00. Recording available here.
  • Vice-President hustings: Tuesday 6 February, 16.00-17.00. Recording available here.

Branches considering hustings meetings in respect of these elections should read the elections guidance, noting the appended rule which stipulates that all candidates must be invited with a specified amount of notice. 

Outlines for NEC and officer roles

Members may find the  NEC and officer role outlines [201kb] helpful. 

To be sent information in hard copy, including large print or other formats, or for further information about these elections, contact demservices@ucu.org.uk.

Election addresses can be seen by clicking on the name of the candidate. Candidates' names appear in a random order drawn by the scrutineer, Civica Election Services.

Trustee, general secretary, officer and NEC election addresses

Trustees (1 seat)

Dr Steve Sangwine (Eastern and Home Counties retired members' branch)

Mike Barton (London retired members' branch)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 20 members.

General Secretary (1 seat)

Watch back: UCU GS election hustings 2024

Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)

Vicky Blake (University of Leeds)

Dr Jo Grady (UCU General Secretary, University of Sheffield)

Professor Ewan McGaughey (King's College London)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 50 members.

Vice-President from the further education sector (1 seat)

Peter Evans (Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College)

David Hunter (City College Norwich)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 20 members.

Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Northern Ireland HE (1 seat)(uncontested)

Aisling O'Beirn (Ulster University)

Nomination supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Northern Ireland FE (1 seat)(uncontested)

Martina Donald (North West Regional College)

Nomination supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Wales HE (1 seat)

Estelle Hart (Swansea University)

Phillip Allsopp (Cardiff University)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

North East HE (3 seats)

Sam Morecroft (University of Sheffield International College)

Andrew Feeney (Northumbria University)

Mark Taylor-Batty (University of Leeds)

Matt Perry (Newcastle University)

Josh Moos (Leeds Beckett University)

Andrew Feeney supported by resolution of quorate branch general meeting. All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Terence Murphy (Teesside University) has withdrawn their candidacy.

North East FE (1 seat)

Johnathan Leng (Luminate Education Group (Harrogate))

Elaine White (Bradford College)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

London and the East HE (5 seats to include at least two women)

Cecilia Wee (Royal College of Art)

Nico Rosetti (London School of Economics)

Dr Richard Wild (University of Greenwich)

Dr Rhian Elinor Keyse (Birkbeck, University of London)

Michael Abberton (University of Cambridge)

Christina Jessika Marie Paine (London Metropolitan University)

Robin Clarke (University of the Arts: London College of Fashion)

Sean Wallis (University College London)

Roddy Slorach (Imperial College London)

Alison Hawkings (University of West London)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

London and the East FE (2 seats)

Richard McEwan (New City College (Tower Hamlets))

Regine Pilling (Westminster Kingsway College (Capital City College Group))

Bruno Ferreira (Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Simon Warne (Colchester Institute) has withdrawn their candidacy.

UK-elected members HE (5 seats; to include at least one post-92, one academic-related and two women)

Grant Buttars (University of Edinburgh)

Mark Taylor-Batty (University of Leeds)

Andrew Feeney (Northumbria University)

Dr Rhian Elinor Keyse (Birkbeck, University of London)

Stephen A.J. Desmond (Solent University)

Dr Alex Prichard (University of Exeter)

Sam Morecroft (University of Sheffield International College)

Cecilia Wee (Royal College of Art)

Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)

Dr Donna Brown (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Sophia Woodman (University of Edinburgh)

Alan Barker (University of Nottingham)

Ann Gow (University of Glasgow)

Peta Bulmer (University of Liverpool)

Dr Chris O'Donnell (University of the West of Scotland)

Michael Abberton (University of Cambridge)

Robin Clarke (University of the Arts: London College of Fashion)

Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)

Stephen Desmond and Andrew Feeney supported by resolution of quorate branch general meeting. All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Laura Chuhan Campbell (Durham University) has withdrawn their nomination.

UK-elected members FE (3 seats; to include at least one ACE and one woman)

Naina Kent (Hackney Adult Learning Service)

Saleem Rashid (The Sheffield College)

Duncan Moore (FE Central Group England)

Dharminder Singh Chuhan (Sandwell College)

Nicholas Mark Smith (North Kent College)

Janet Farrar (The Manchester College)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representatives of women members (5 seats; three HE and two FE members to be elected)

Higher education (3 seats)

Ann Gow (University of Glasgow)

Julie Hearn (Lancaster University)

Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)

Christina Jessika Marie Paine (London Metropolitan University)

Jo Edge (University of Edinburgh)

Dr Rhian Elinor Keyse (Birkbeck, University of London)

Lesley Kane (Open University)

Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)

Laura Chuhan Campbell (Durham University)

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Emma Rees (University of Chester) and Sophia Woodman (University of Edinburgh) have withdrawn their candidacy.

Further education (2 seats)

Suzi Toole (Bolton College)

Pauline Rattery (Novus prison education)

Safia Flissi (South and City College Birmingham)

Regine Pilling (Westminster Kingsway College (Capital City College Group))

Nominationsupported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Casual vacancy: representative of land-based members (1 seat)(uncontested)

Kate Ferguson (Luminate Education Group (Leeds))

Nomination supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Relevant documents:

Calling notice: UCU2102.rtf | UCU2102.html

Election address form 23-24 [41kb]

NEC and officer role outlines 2023 [201kb]

UCU election and hustings guidance [59kb]

Election rules 2023 [128kb]

 

Last updated: 23 February 2024