Officer and national executive committee elections 2014

Information on the trustee, officer and National Executive Committee elections held in 2014.

Ballots closed at 12 noon on Friday 28 February 2014.  The results, including the scrutineer's reports and count sheets are set out below.  All terms of office begin at the close of UCU's annual Congress meeting on 30 May 2014.

UCU national officer by-election:  nominations received
Vice-President (Higher Education)
                                                                                                    


RESULTS: UCU NEC elections 2014

1 Vice president from the further education sector

Rob Goodfellow (Hull College)

FE Vice President Count [59kb]

FE Vice President Count [95kb]

(see full report below)

2 Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Higher education, Northern Ireland

Elected unopposed:

Professor Mike Larkin (Queen's University Belfast)

Further education, Northern Ireland

Elected unopposed:

Monica Goligher (Belfast Metropolitan College)

Higher education, North East

Paul Blackledge (Leeds Metropolitan University)

Dr Martin Levy (Northumbria University)

Dr Terry Murphy (Teesside University)

HE North East Count [90kb]

HE North East Count [225kb]

(see full report below)

Further education, North East

Cath Hepburn (Sunderland College)

Lee Short (Barnsley College)

FE North East Count [78kb]

FE North East Count [154kb]

(see full report below)

Higher education, London and the East

(4 seats to include at least one woman)

Susan Michie (University College London) (woman)

Dr Steve Sangwine (University of Essex)

Ioanna Ioannou (University College London) (woman)

Sean Wallis (University College London)

HE London and the East Count [83kb]

HE London and the East Count [199kb]

(see full report below)

Further education, London and the East

Elected unopposed:

Richard McEwan (Tower Hamlets College)

Rose Veitch (Hackney Community College)

Wales HE (and vice president UCU Wales)

Elected unopposed:

Chris Whyley (Swansea University)

3 UK-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Higher education

(7 seats to include at least two post-92, and one woman)

Lesley McGorrigan (University of Leeds) [woman]

Dominique Lauterburg (Manchester Metropolitan University) [post-92, woman]

David Goode (University of Cambridge)

Dr Roger Brooks (University of Liverpool)

Harriet Bradley (University of the West of England) [post-92, woman]

Karen Evans (University of Liverpool) [woman]

Professor Andreas Bieler (University of Nottingham)

HE UK-elected Count [111kb]

HE UK-elected Count [334kb]

(see full report below)

Further education

(5 seats to include at least one adult continuing or community-based education and one prison education)

Jenny Prideaux (Sheffield College)

Margot Hill (Croydon College)

Alan Barker (New College Nottingham)

Graham Mawdsley (The Manchester College Prison Education) (elected unopposed as the only candidate employed in prison education)

Jim Thakoordin (Luton & Bedfordshire ACE) (elected unopposed as the only candidate employed in adult continuing or community-based education)

FE UK-elected Count [98kb]

FE UK-elected Count [200kb]

(see full report below)

4 Representatives of women members

Higher education

Pat Hornby Atkinson (Edge Hill University)

Sue Abbott (Northumbria University)

Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)

HE Women's reps Count [87kb]

HE Women's reps Count [197kb]

(see full report below)

Further education

Sue Whittaker (Hull College)

Vicky Knight (The Manchester College)

FE Women's reps Count [82kb]

FE Women's reps Count [150kb]

(see full report below)


Election reports

Scrutineer's report national seats [47kb]

Scrutineer's report FE seats [48kb]

Scrutineer's report HE [50kb]


Documents relevant to all elections

Last updated: 24 August 2015