General secretary, trustee, officer and national executive committee elections 2012

Information on the election of the UCU general secretary and the trustee, officer and national executive committee elections held in 2012.

Ballots closed at 12 noon on Thursday 1 March 2012.

Sally Hunt has been re-elected as general secretary.

The scrutineer's report of this election is available here  GS scrutineers report [179kb].


Results: UCU trustee, officer and NEC elections

1   Trustees 

Professor Neil Macfarlane (Nottingham Trent University)

Philip Burgess (University of Dundee)

Alastair Hunter (Scotland retired members branch)

Trustees count [110kb]

Trustees count [21kb]

(see full report below)

2   Vice president from the further education sector

John McCormack (Newcastle College)

FE Vice President Count [79kb]

FE Vice President count [19kb]

(see full report below)

3   Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Further education, Northern Ireland

Elected unopposed:

David Limb (North West Regional College)

(see full report below)

Higher education, Northern Ireland

Dr Renee Prendergast (Queen's University Belfast)

UCU NEC elections 2012: HE Northern Ireland count [81kb]

HE Northern Ireland count [19kb]

(see full report below)

Further education, North East

Cath Hepburn (Sunderland College)

Rob Goodfellow (Hull College)

FE north east count [150kb]

FE north east count [21kb]

(see full report below)

Higher edcuation, North East

Joanna de Groot (University of York)

Dr Elizabeth Lawrence (Sheffield Hallam University)

Dr Martin Levy (Northumbria University)

HE North East count [159kb]

HE North East count [21kb]

(see full report below)

Further education, London and the East

Sean Vernell (City and Islington College)

Ms Annie Holder (Community Education Lewisham)

FE London and East count [110kb]

FE London and East count [21kb]

(see full report below)

Higher education, London and the East

Four to be elected to include at least one woman

Dr Steve Sangwine (University of Essex)

Susan Michie (University College London)

Mark Campbell (London Metropolitan University)

Jane Hardy (University of Hertfordshire)

HE London and East count [167kb]

HE London and East count [23kb]

(see full report below)

Higher education, Wales (UCU Wales vice president)

Mr Christopher Whyley (Swansea University)

HE Wales count [81kb]

HE Wales count [19kb]

(see full report below)

Further education, North West (casual vacancy)

Andy Sellers (Stockport College)

FE North West count [95kb]

FE North West count [19kb]

4   UK-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Further education

(6 seats: 5 two-year vacancies to include at least one prison education and at least two women; 1 one-year vacancy)

Jenny Prideaux (Sheffield College) [woman]

Mr John Holden (Furness College)

Margaret Boyd (North West Regional College) [woman]

Mr Graham Mawdsley (The Manchester College Prisons Branch) [prison education]

Richard McEwan (Tower Hamlets College)

Jenny Sutton* (College of Haringey, Enfield and North East London)

* elected to the one year vacancy

FE UK count [253kb]

FE UK count [26kb]

(see full report below)

Higher education

(8 seats: 7 two-year vacancies to include at least one post-92 and at least one academic-related [AR]; 1 one-year vacancy)

Harriet Bradley (University of Bristol)

David Goode (University of Cambridge) [AR]

Dr Steve Clark (Nottingham Trent University) [post-92]

Jelena Timotijevic (University of Brighton) [post-92]

Ms Lesley McGorrigan (University of Leeds)

Angi Lamb (University of Edinburgh) [AR]

Dominique Lauterburg (Manchester Metropolitan University) [post-92]

Roger Brooks* (University of Liverpool) [AR]

* elected to one year vacancy

HE UK count [200kb]

HE UK count [24kb]

5   Equality seats

Further education, representatives of women members

Monica Goligher (Belfast Metropolitan College)

Vicky Knight (The Manchester College)

FE womens count [113kb]

FE womens count [113kb]

Higher education, represenatives of women members

Ms Ann Blair (University of Leeds)

Pauline Collins (Open University)

Suzanne Trill (University of Edinburgh)

HE womens count [131kb]

HE womens count [21kb]

6   Representatives of casually employed members

Higher education

Elected unopposed:

Jean Crocker (Teesside University)

Further education

Regine Pilling (Westminster Kingsway College)

(see full report below)


Election reports

Scrutineers report national seats [160kb]

Scrutineers report FE seats [133kb]

Scrutineers report HE seats [165kb]


Documents relevant to all elections

Documents relevant to trustee, officer and NEC elections

Documents relevant to general secretary election

Last updated: 24 August 2015