Fund the future - site banner : This link opens in a new window

Covid-19 (coronavirus): UCU has produced advice for members. Find more information and updates here.

Protect staff and students: sign the petition calling for fair funding and online learning in higher education!

UCU national officer and national executive committee elections in 2020-21

UCU Scotland president and UCU Scotland honorary secretary: nomination deadline 16:00, Tuesday 15 December
The deadline for the nomination to these two seats only has been extended. Nominations can be made on the original form.  Candidates can submit to one or both positions.  Election addresses for these two seats should be provided by 15 December.  More information UCU1047.

Nominations for honorary treasurer and national executive committee members closed at 4:00pm on 17 November 2020.  The nomination calling notice and a list of nominations received can be found below.

Candidates standing in contested elections are asked to provide election addresses by 4:00pm on Friday 4 December 2020 (the election address submission form can be found below).  Ballots will take place 29 January - 2 March 2021.

The election guidance notes can also be found below.

To be sent information in hard copy, including large print or other formats, or for further information about these elections, contact Head of constitution and committees or Kay Metcalfe.

Officer and NEC elections 2020-2021:  nominations received

Honorary Treasurer (1 seat)
Professor Paul Anderson (Queen Mary University of London)
Stephen Albert Desmond (Solent University)
Dr Steve Sangwine (University of Essex)

Stephen Albert Desmond supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 20 members.

Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Midlands HE (3 seats)
Alan Barker (University of Nottingham)
Dr Emma Battell Lowman (University of Leicester)
Gareth Brown (University of Leicester)
Jane Charlesworth (University of Warwick)
Teresa Forde (University of Derby)
Dr Chris Grocott (University of Leicester)
David Harvie (University of Leicester)
Rhiannon Lockley (Birmingham City University)

Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Midlands FE (1 seat)
Dharminder Chuhan (Sandwell College)
John Paul Sullivan (Warwickshire College Group)

John Paul Sullivan supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

North West HE (2 seats)
Sunil Banga (Lancaster University)
Philippa Browning (University of Manchester)
Eric R Lybeck (University of Manchester)
Bijan Parsia (University of Manchester)
Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)
Julie Wilkinson (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Sunil Banga and Saira Weiner supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

North West FE (1 seat - uncontested)
Helen Kelsall (The Trafford College Group)

Nomination supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

South HE (4 seats to include at least one woman)
Mark Abel (University of Brighton)
Richard Bradbury (Open University)
Michael Carley (University of Bath)
Stephen Albert Desmond (Solent University)
Dr Deepa Govindarajan Driver (University of Reading) [woman]
Dr David Hitchcock (Canterbury Christchurch University)
Dr Aris Katzourakis (University of Oxford)
Sally Pellow (University of Reading) [woman]
Dr Peter Wood (Open University)

Stephen Albert Desmond supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

South FE (2 seats)
Alison Chapman (City College Plymouth)
Stewart Fraser (New College Swindon)
Philip Wilson (Chichester College Group)
Justin Wynne (East Sussex College Group)

Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Scotland HE - UCU Scotland President and UCU Scotland Honorary Secretary
Nominations close 15 December.

Wales FE (and vice presidentUCU Wales) (1 seat - uncontested)
John James (Coleg Gwent Newport)

Nomination supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

UK-elected members HE (4 seats; to include at least one post-92, one academic related)
Sunil Banga (Lancaster University)
Dr Emma Battell Lowman (University of Leicester)
Shereen Benjamin (University of Edinburgh)
Gareth Brown (University of Leicester)
Grant Buttars (University of Edinburgh) [academic related]
Michael Carley (University of Bath)
Nicholas Chancellor (Durham University)
Jane Charlesworth (University of Warwick)
Maria Chondrogianni (University of Westminster) [post-92]
Dr Rohit K Dasgupta (Loughborough University)
Stephen Albert Desmond (Solent University) [post-92]
Andrew Feeney (Northumbria University) [post-92]
Dr Chris Grocott (University of Leicester)
David Harvie (University of Leicester)
Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow)
Dr John Hogan (Anglia Ruskin University) [post-92]
Eric R Lybeck (University of Manchester)
Lesley McGorrigan (University of Leeds) [academic related]
Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University) [post-92]
Michael McKrell (University of Central Lancashire) [post-92]
Dr Chris O'Donnell (University of the West of Scotland) [post-92]
Anthony O'Hanlon (University of Liverpool) [academic related]
Bijan Parsia (University of Manchester)
Sally Pellow (University of Reading) [academic related]
Dr Peter Wood (Open University)

Sunil Banga, Stephen Albert Desmond and Andrew Feeney supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

UK-elected members FE (2 seats)
Jackie D'Arcy (Warwickshire College Group)
Margot Hill (Croydon College)
Saleem Rashid (The Sheffield College)

Jackie D'Arcy supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representatives of disabled members (2 seats; one HE member and one FE member to be elected to include at least one woman)
Ballot to elect one HE representative. Seat for FE representative unfilled.
Lucy Burke (Manchester Metropolitan University) (HE)
Jane Charlesworth (University of Warwick) (HE)
Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University) (HE)

Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representatives of LGBT+ members (2 seats; one HE and one FE member to be elected)
Peter Evans (South Thames College) will be declared elected as the only FE candidate; ballot for one HE representative.
Shereen Benjamin (University of Edinburgh) (HE)
Stephen Albert Desmond (Solent University) (HE)
Peter Evans (South Thames College) (FE)
Bee Hughes (Liverpool John Moores University) (HE)
Mark Pendleton (University of Sheffield) (HE)
Ryan Prout (Cardiff University) (HE)

Stephen Albert Desmond and Bee Hughes supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representatives of black members (2 seats; at least one woman to be elected)
Dr Deepa Govindarajan Driver (University of Reading) [woman]
Juliana Ojinnaka (The Sheffield College) [woman]
Dr Victoria Showunmi (UCL) [woman]

Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representatives of migrant members (2 seats, at least one non-EU member - uncontested)
One seat remains unfilled
Robyn Orfitelli (University of Sheffield) [non-EU]

Nomination supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representatives of casually employed members (2 seats; one HE member and one FE member to be elected - uncontested)
Cecily Blyther (Petroc) will be declared elected as the only FE candidate; ballot for one HE representative.
Cecily Blyther (Petroc) (FE)
Sam Morecroft (University of Sheffield International College) (HE)
Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University) (HE)
Ben Pope (University of Manchester) (HE)

Cecily Blyther supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representative of members in land-based education (1 seat - unfilled)
No nominations received

Representative of members in prison education (1 seat - uncontested)
Brian Hamilton (Novus prison education branch)

Nomination supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.


Election documents:

Election guidance notes [96kb]
Election rules [256kb]

Last updated: 26 November 2020