Officer and national executive committee elections 2016: results

Information on UCU officer and National Executive Committee elections

Ballots for Officer and NEC positions closed at 12 noon on Friday 26 February 2016.  The results, including the scrutineer's reports and count sheets are set out below.  All terms of office begin at the close of UCU's annual Congress meeting on 3 June, with the exception of the two casual vacancies which begin with immediate effect. 

If you would like any documents relating to these elections sent to you in hard copy, including large print or other formats, or for further information about these elections, contact Kay Metcalfe at UCU's head office (tel: 020 7756 2500).  The scrutineer's reports can be found here.

UCU ELECTIONS 2016: RESULTS

Vice President from the further education sector

Vicky Knight (The Manchester College)

Vice President FE count sheet [33kb]
Vice President FE count sheet [51kb]

London and the East FE 

Sean Vernell (City and Islington College)

Julia Roberts (Lambeth College)

FE London and the East count sheet [35kb]
FE London and the East count sheet [52kb]

London and the East HE (4 seats: to include at least one woman)

Rachel Cohen (City University London) [woman]

Sean Wallis (University College London)

Sarah Brown (Anglia Ruskin University) [woman]

Amanda Williams (University of East Anglia) [woman]

HE London and the East count sheet [44kb]
HE London and the East count sheet [68kb]

 

North East FE

Cath Hepburn (Sunderland College)

FE North East count sheet [34kb]
FE North East count sheet [49kb]

North East HE
Elected unopposed: 
Dr Jeff Fowler (University of Sunderland)

Dr Joan Harvey (Newcastle University)

Dr Terry Murphy (Teesside University)

 

Northern Ireland FE
Elected unopposed:
David Limb (North West Regional College)

Northern Ireland HE 

Renee Prendergast (Queen's University Belfast)

HE Northern Ireland count sheet [33kb]
HE Northern Ireland count sheet [51kb]

 

Wales HE (and vice president UCU Wales)
Elected unopposed:
Mr Chris Whyley (Swansea University)

 

FE UK-elected (3 seats: to include at least one adult continuing or community-based education [ACE] and one woman)

Margot Hill (Croydon College) [woman]

Jenny Prideaux (Sheffield College) [woman]

Mel Stouph (Hull ACE) [ACE, woman]

FE UK-elected count sheet [60kb]
FE UK-elected count sheet [74kb]

 

HE UK-elected (5 seats: to include at least 1 post-1992, 2 academic-related and 1 woman). 

Jimmy Donaghey (University of Warwick)

Dr Julie Hearn (Lancaster University)

Paul Errington (Teesside University) [post-92]

Dave Anderson (University of Glasgow) (elected unopposed as one of only two candidates employed in an academic-related role)

Lesley McGorrigan (University of Leeds) (elected unopposed as one of only two candidates employed in an academic-related role)[woman]

HE UK-elected count sheet [60kb]
HE UK-elected count sheet [75kb]

 

Representatives of women members in further education 

Carolyn Campbell (Trafford College)

Elaine White (Bradford College)

FE Representatives of women members count sheet [46kb]
FE Representatives of women members count sheet [61kb]

Representatives of women members in higher education 

Ariane Bogain (Northumbria University)

Dr Sue Abbott (Northumbria University)

Dr Victoria Showunmi (University College London (Institute of Education))

HE Representatives of women members count sheet [46kb]
HE Representatives of women members count sheet [60kb]

 

FE UK-elected (casual vacancy) 

Brian Hamilton (The Manchester College Prison Education)

 

Representative of black members (casual vacancy) 

Dawn Livingston (Lewisham Southwark College)

 

Representative of members employed in land-based education (casual vacancy)

Unfilled

 


Scrutineer's reports

Scrutineer's report national seats [49kb]
Scrutineer's report FE seats [50kb]
Scrutineer's report HE seats [49kb]

 

Election documents 

Last updated: 1 March 2016