UCU elections 2017-18

UCU Officer and National Executive Committee elections: election results

The results of the Officer and NEC elections have now been declared and are available below.  The terms of office for these positions begin on 1 June 2018 unless otherwise stated. 

The scrutineer's reports are available here:

scrutineer report national seats [217kb]
scrutineer report FE seats [216kb]
scrutineer report HE seats [222kb]

 

To be sent information in hard copy, including large print or other formats, or for further information about these elections, contact Kay Metcalfe at UCU's head office (tel: 020 7756 2551).


Officer and NEC elections 2018: results

The following candidates have been declared elected:

Vice President from the further education sector

Nita Sanghera (Bournville College)

count sheet vice president [52kb]

Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

London and the East HE (4 seats to include at least one woman)

Ioanna Ioannou (University College London) [woman]
Sean Wallis (University College London)
Amanda Williams (University of East Anglia) [woman]
Prof Paul Anderson (Queen Mary, University of London)

count sheet London and the East HE [153kb]

London the East FE (2 seats)

Sean Vernell (City and Islington College)
Julia Roberts (Lambeth College)

count sheet London and the East FE [138kb]

North East HE (3 seats)

Joan Harvey (Newcastle University)
Paul Errington (Teesside University)
Dr Steve Lui (Dr Sun Chong Lui) (University of Huddersfield)

count sheet North East HE [152kb]

North East FE (1 seat)

Rob Goodfellow (Hull College)

count sheet North East FE [137kb]

North West FE (1 seat (vacancy unfilled in 2017))
term of office begins from the declaration of the result

Janet Farrar (Bury College)

count sheet North West FE [138kb]

 Northern Ireland HE (1 seat)

Renee Prendergast (Queen's University Belfast)

count sheet Northern Ireland HE [138kb]

Northern Ireland FE (1 seat - uncontested)

David Limb (North West Regional College)

Wales HE (and vice president UCU Wales) (1 seat - uncontested)

Vida Greaux (University of South Wales)

Scotland

Honorary Secretary UCU Scotland (1 seat (vacancy unfilled in 2017) - uncontested)
took up office in November 2017

Janice Aitken (University of Dundee)

UK-elected members HE (5 seats; to include at least one post-92, one academic related, one woman)

Joanna de Groot (University of York) [woman]
Jo McNeill (University of Liverpool) [academic related, woman]
Michael Carley (University of Bath)
Dr Julie Hearn (Lancaster University) [woman]
Mark Abel (University of Brighton) [post-92]

count sheet HE UK-elected [177kb]

UK elected member HE (1 seat: casual vacancy)
term of office begins from the declaration of the result

Dr Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow)

count sheet HE UK-elected casual vacancy [136kb]

UK-elected members FE (3 seats; to include at least one adult continuing or community based education (ACE))

Robert Clunas (Leeds City College)
Margot Hill (Croydon College)
Mel Stouph (Hull ACE) [ACE]

count sheets FE UK-elected [155kb]

Representatives of women members from the HE sector (3 seats)

Dr Sue Abbott (Newcastle University)
Pura Ariza (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Ariane Bogain (Northumbria University)

count sheets reps of women members HE [68kb]

Representatives of women members from the FE sector (2 seats)

Carolyn Campbell (Trafford College)
Elaine White (Bradford College)

count sheets reps of women members [55kb]

Representative of members in land-based education (1 seat (vacancy unfilled in 2017))
term of office begins from the declaration of the result

Eleni Michalopoulou (University of Liverpool)

count sheet rep of land-based members [54kb]

 


Election documents:

Last updated: 8 June 2018