UCU National officer and national executive committee elections in 2018-19

UCU National officer and national executive committee elections in 2018-19

Nominations for Vice President from the higher education sector (going on to become President of UCU), Honorary Treasurer and for National Executive Committee members closed at 5:00pm on Wednesday 7 November 2018.  The notice calling for nominations (branch circular UCU/896) and a list of nominations received can be found below.

Candidates standing in contested elections have the opportunity to provide an election address - these must be submitted by 5:00pm on Friday 30 November 2018 (the election address form and election address regulations can be found below).  Ballots will take place 1 February 2019 - 1 March 2019.

To be sent information in hard copy, including large print or other formats, or for further information about these elections, contact Kay Metcalfe at UCU's head office (tel: 020 7756 2551).

Nominations received

Vice President from the higher education sector (1 seat)
Vicky Blake (University of Leeds)
Jo McNeill (University of Liverpool)
Dr Adam Ozanne (University of Manchester)

Honorary Treasurer (1 seat)
Professor Paul Anderson (Queen Mary University of London)
Dr Steve Sangwine (University of Essex)

Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Midlands HE (3 seats)
Kirsten Forkert (Birmingham City University)
Nick Hardy (University of Birmingham)
Justine Mercer (University of Warwick)
David Wilson (Loughborough University)

Midlands FE (1 seat)
Allister Mactaggart (Chesterfield College)
John Paul Sullivan (Warwickshire College Group)

North West HE (2 seats)
Philippa Browning (University of Manchester)
Michael McKrell (University of Central Lancashire)
Anthony O'Hanlon (University of Liverpool)
Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)

North West FE (1 seat)
Carol Cody (City of Liverpool College)
Janet Farrar (Bury College)

South HE (4 seats to include at least one woman)
Deepa Govindarajan Driver (University of Reading)(woman)
Jaya John John (University of Oxford)
Lesley Kane (Open University)(woman)
Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)(woman)
Denis A Nicole (University of Southampton)
Sally Pellow (University of Reading)(woman)
Catherine Pope (University of Southampton)(woman)

South FE (1 seat - uncontested)
Alison Chapman (City of Plymouth College)

Wales FE (and vice president UCU Wales) (1 seat - uncontested)
Chris Jones (NPTC Group)

Scotland

Honorary Secretary UCU Scotland (1 seat)
Janice Aitken (University of Dundee)
Dr Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow) 

President UCU Scotland (1 seat)
Dr Carlo Morelli (University of Dundee)
Eurig Scandrett (Queen Margaret University)

North East HE (1 seat) (casual vacancy)
Bruce Baker (University of Newcastle)
Emma-Jane Phillips (Northumbria University)

UK-elected members HE (4 seats; to include at least one post-92, one academic related)
Dr Maria Chondrogianni (University of Westminster) (post-92)
Ann Gow (University of Glasgow)
Dr Jo Grady (University of Sheffield)
Dr Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow)
Patricia Hornby Atkinson (Edge Hill University) (post-92)
Lesley McGorrigan (University of Leeds) (academic related)
Justine Mercer (University of Warwick)
Dr Carlo Morelli (University of Dundee)

As there is only one academic related candidate, Lesley McGorrigan will be declared elected to one of the four HE UK-elected seats; a ballot will take place between the remaining candidates to elect 3 HE UK-elected candidates.

UK-elected members FE (2 seats)
Anya Cook (Newcastle College)
Jacqueline D'Arcy (Warwickshire College Group)
John James (Coleg Gwent [Newport])
Richard McEwan (New City College Tower Hamlets [Poplar])
Saleem Rashid (Sheffield College)

Representatives of disabled members (2 seats; one HE member and one FE member to be elected to include at least one woman)
Lucy Burke (Manchester Metropolitan University) (HE, woman)
Ciara Doyle (University of Greenwich) (HE, woman)
Elane Heffernan (New City College (Hackney)) (FE, woman)
Paul Lunn (Coventry University) (HE)

As there is only one FE candidate, Elane Heffernan will be declared elected to a seat for disabled members; a ballot will take place between the remaining candidates to elect a HE candidate.

Representatives of LGBT+ members (2 seats; one HE and one FE member to be elected - uncontested)
Louise Gooddy (Accrington & Rossendale College) (FE)
Ryan Prout (Cardiff University) (HE) 

Representatives of black members (2 seats; at least one woman to be elected)
Naina Kent (Hackney Adult Education)(woman)
Maxine Looby (Oldham College)(woman)
Dave Muritu (Sandwell College)
Victoria Showunmi (University College London (IOE))(woman)

Representatives of casually employed members (2 seats; one HE member and one FE member to be elected - uncontested)
Cecily Blyther (Petroc) (FE)
Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University) (HE)

Representative of members in land-based education (1 seat - uncontested)
Eleni Michalopoulou (University of Liverpool)

Representative of members in prison education (1 seat - uncontested)
Brian Hamilton (Novus prison education branch)


Election documents:

Last updated: 30 November 2018