Trustee, officer and National Executive Committee elections 2015

Information on the trustee, officer and National Executive Committee elections held in 2015.

Ballots closed at 12 noon on Friday 27 February 2015.  The results, including the scrutineer's reports and count sheets are set out below.  All terms of office begin at the close UCU's annual Congress meeting on 25 May, with the exception of the two casual vacancies which begin with immediate effect. 


RESULTS: TRUSTEE, OFFICER, NEC ELECTIONS 2015

1 Trustees

Angie McConnell (Open University)

Kathy Taylor (Newcastle College)

Trustees Count 2015 [54kb]

(see full report below)

2 Honorary Treasurer

Elected unopposed:

Dr Angela Roger (University of Dundee)

3 Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

North West HE

Jo McNeill (University of Liverpool)

Michael McKrell (University of Central Lancashire)

HE NW Count 2015 [56kb]

(see full report below)

North West FE

Nina Doran (City of Liverpool College)

FE NW Count 2015 [47kb]

(see full report below)

Midlands HE

Elected unopposed:

Alan J Ryan (De Montfort University)

Xanthe Whittaker (University of Leicester)

Midlands FE

Simon Bruce-Jones (Telford College of Arts and Technology)

Jacqueline D'Arcy (Warwickshire College)

FE Midlands Count 2015 [57kb]

(see full report below)

South HE

Elected unopposed:

Pauline Collins (Open University)

Bruce Heil (Open University)

Dr Patricia McManus (University of Brighton Moulsecoomb)

South FE

Elected unopposed:

Steve Allen (City College Plymouth)

Mick Dawson (Brooklands College)

Wales FE (and vice president UCU Wales)

Elected unopposed:

Chris Jones (Neath Port Talbot)

Scotland

Honorary Secretary UCU Scotland

Elected unopposed:

Janice Aitken (University of Dundee)

President UCU Scotland

Dr Douglas Chalmers (Glasgow Caledonian University)

HE Scotland Count 2015 [47kb]

(see full report below)

UK-elected members HE

(5 seats: 4 two-year vacancies; 1 casual vacancy)

Todd Bailey (Cardiff University)

Dr Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow)

Julia Charlton (Northumbria University)

Carlo Morelli (University of Dundee)

Dave Anderson (University of Glasgow) elected to casual vacancy

HE UK-elected Count 2015 [77kb]

(see full report below)

UK-elected members FE

(3 seats: 2 two-year vacancies to include at least one prison education; 1 casual vacancy)

Mandy Brown (Lambeth College)

Lyndsey Nicholson (South Cheshire College) elected to casual vacancy

Michael Howard (The Manchester College Prison Education Branch) (elected unopposed as the only candidate employed in prison education)

FE UK-elected Count 2015 [47kb]

(see full report below)

Representatives of disabled members

Elected unopposed:

Hilary Kurt (Derwentside College)[FE]

Emma-Jane Phillips (Northumbria University)[HE]

Representatives of LGBT members

Mary Jennings (University of Cambridge)[HE]

Steve Boyce (A4e Prison Branch)[FE] (elected unopposed as the only FE candidate)

LGBT rep Count 2015 [47kb]

(see full report below)

Representatives of black members

Elected unopposed:

Dave Muritu (Sandwell College)

One seat unfilled

Seats for casually employed members

Vicky Blake (University of Leeds)[HE]

Amy Jowett (Hackney ACE)[FE]

Casual contracts reps Count 2015 [56kb]

(see full report below)

Representative of members employed in land-based education

Unfilled


Election reports

Scrutineer's report national seats 2015 [47kb]

Scrutineer's report FE seats 2015 [50kb]

Scrutineer's report HE 2015 [48kb]


Election documents 

Trustee elections: documents

 

Last updated: 5 October 2015