Officer and National Executive Committee elections 2013

Information on the trustee, officer and National Executive Committee elections held in 2013.

Ballots closed at 12 noon on Friday 1 March 2013.  The results, including the scrutineer's reports and count sheets are set out below.  All terms of office begin at the close of UCU's annual Congress meeting on 31 May 2013. 

Ballots also closed in elections for the UCU Scotland vice president and executive committee members: UCU Scotland executive


RESULTS: Officer and NEC elections 2013

1    Vice-President from the higher education sector

Dr Elizabeth Lawrence (Sheffield Hallam University)

HE Vice President count [59kb]

HE Vice President count [34kb]

(see full report below)

2     Honorary Treasurer

Dr Angela Roger (University of Dundee)

Honorary Treasurer count [58kb]

Honorary Treasurer count [33kb]

(see full report below)

3    Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Further education, North West

Ms Isabel Brotherston (The Manchester College)

Andy Sellers (Stockport College)

FE North West count [77kb]

FE North West count [43kb]

(see full report below)

Higher education, North West

Roger M Walden (University of Manchester)

Ms Jo McNeill (University of Liverpool)

HE North West count [82kb]

HE North West count [43kb]

(see full report below)

Further education, Midlands

Jacqueline D'Arcy (Warwickshire College)

Brian O'Sullivan (Bournville College)

FE Midlands count [73kb]

FE Midlands count [35kb]

(see full report below)

Higher education, Midlands

Ms Patricia Hulme (University of Nottingham)

Alan J Ryan (De Montfort University)

HE Midlands count [70kb]

HE Midlands count [42kb]

(see full report below)

Further education, South

Elected unopposed:

Mick Dawson (Brooklands College)

Jonathan Gilhooly (City College Brighton & Hove)

(see full report below)

Higher education, South

Lesley Kane (Open University)

Terry Hoad (University of Oxford)

Dr Patricia McManus (University of Brighton)

HE South count [80kb]

HE South count [50kb]

(see full report below)

Further education, Wales (UCU Wales Vice-President)

Elected unopposed:

Mr Ian Bosworth (Coleg Morgannwg)

(see full report below)

Scotland

Honorary Secretary UCU Scotland

Angi Lamb (University of Edinburgh)

Scotland Honorary Secretary count [59kb]

Scotland Honorary Secretary count [35kb]

(see full report below)

President UCU Scotland

Elected unopposed:

Dave Anderson (University of Glasgow)

(see full report below)

4    UK-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Further education

(5 seats: 5 two-year vacancies to include at least one woman)

David Armstrong (Barnet & Southgate College)

Ms Carolyn Campbell (Trafford College)[woman]

Mandy Brown (Lambeth College)[woman]

Lyndsey Nicholson (South Cheshire College)[woman]

Loraine Monk (Richmond Adult Community College)[woman]

FE UK count [75kb]

FE UK count [46kb]

(see full report below)

Higher education

(8 seats: 7 two-year vacancies to include at least one post-; 1 one-year vacancy)

Dr Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow)

Jimmy Donaghey (University of Warwick)

Joe Gluza (University of Cambridge)

Gordon Watson (University of Strathclyde)

Julia Charlton (Northumbria University)[post-92]

Sean Wallis (University College London)

Veronica Killen (Northumbria University)[post-92]

Professor Paul Blackledge (Leeds Metropolitan University)[post-92]*

* elected to the one year vacancy

HE UK count [124kb]

HE UK count [105kb]

(see full report below)

5    Equality seats

Representatives of disabled members

Roger Walters (Open University)[HE]

Hilary J Kurt (Derwentside College)[woman][FE] (elected unopposed as the only woman candidate)

Rep disabled members count [58kb]

Rep disabled members count [34kb]

(see full report below)

Representatives of LGBT members

Mary Jennings (University of Cambridge) (HE)

Laura Miles (Bradford College)[FE] (elected unopposed as the only FE candidate)

Rep LGBT members count [60kb]

Rep LGBT members count [35kb]

(see full report below)

Representatives of black members

Professor Cecile Wright (Nottingham Trent University)

Dawn Livingston (Lewisham College)

Reps black members count [67kb]

Reps black members count [43kb]

(see full report below)

6    Representatives of casually employed members

Elected unopposed:

Vicky Blake (University of Leeds)[HE]

Miss Mahmoona Shah (Bradford College)[FE]

(see full report below)


Election reports

Scrutineer's report national seats [50kb]

Scrutineer's report FE seats [50kb]

Scrutineer's report HE seats [51kb]


Documents relevant to all elections 

Last updated: 24 August 2015